FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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System Inspection





System Inspection

Spark Plug Cable Inspection
1. Remove suspect cylinder's spark plug cable
2. Visually/physically inspect the following items:
- Damage, cracks and flashover
3. Measure the resistance of the spark plug cable referring to specification.
A. Specification : 5.6 kOhms/m ±20%

CAUTION:
Resistance should not be higher than 10,000 Ohms per foot of cable. If resistance is higher than specification, replace the cable


4. Is resistance within the specification?
YES
1) Go to "Spark Plug Inspection" procedure
NO
1) Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure
Spark Plug Inspection
1. Remove suspect cylinder's spark plugs
2. Visually/physically inspect the following items:
- Damaged insulation, Worn electrodes, Oil or fuel fouled, Loose terminals and cracks
- Check for plug gap : 1.0-1.1 mm (0.039-0.043 in.)
- Check if the spark plug for the relevant cylinder is lighter in color than the other plugs.
3. Was a problem found in any of the above areas?
YES
1) Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure
NO
1) Go to "Fuel Injector Inspection" procedure
Fuel Injector Inspection
1. Check the fuel injectors for clogging or any restrictions
A. Test Condition : Ignition "OFF"
B. Specification : No clogging and restriction
2. Is the fuel injector OK?
YES
1) Visually/physically inspect the engine mechanical problem as below:
- Leaky or sticky valves or rings
- Excessive valve deposits
- Weak valve spring
- Leaking head gasket
2) If NG, repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure
3) If OK, go to "Ignition Coil Inspection" procedure
NO
1) Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure
Ignition Coil Inspection
1. Ignition "OFF"
2. Ignition coil connector : Disconnect
3. Visually/physically inspect the following items:
- Damage, cracks and flashover
4. Measure the primary coil resistance between terminals 2 and 3
A. Specification









5. Is resistance within the specification?
YES
1) Go to "Timing Inspection" procedure
NO
1) Replace as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure
Timing Inspection
1. Set up an oscilloscope as follows :
Channel A (+): terminal 2 of the CKPS, (-): ground
Channel B (+): terminal 2 of the CMPS, (-): ground
2. Start the engine and check for signal waveform whether synchronize with camshaft sensor or not and tooth is missing refer to sample waveforms as below
3. Is the signal waveform normal?
YES
1) Go to "Air Leakage Inspection" procedure
NO
1) Remove Crankshaft Position Sensor (CKPS) and calculate air gap between sensor and flywheel/torque converter. Readjust as necessary and go to next step.

CAUTION:
Air gap [0.3-1.7 mm [0.012-0.067 in] = measure distance from hosing to teeth on flywheel/torque converter (measurement "A") and from mounting surface on sensor to sensor tip (measurement "B") subtract "B" from "A"


2) If fail to synchronize CKPS with CMPS, check that the crankshaft and camshaft are correctly aligned the matching marks of the pulleys. Repair or readjust as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure
Air Leakage Inspection
1. Visually/physically inspect the air leakage in intake/exhaust system as following items,
If OK, go to next step
If NG, repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure
- Vacuum hoses for splits, kinks and improper connections.
- Throttle body gasket
- Gasket between intake manifold and cylinder head
- Seals between intake manifold and fuel injectors
- Exhaust system between HO2S and Three way catalyst for air leakage
2. Was a problem found in any of the above areas?
YES
1) Go to "Fuel System Inspection" procedure
NO
1) Repair air leakage and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure
Fuel System Inspection
1. Check the fuel for excessive water, alcohol or other contaminants. Replace contaminated fuel as necessary.
2. Install a fuel pressure gauge
3. Inspect fuel pressure with engine idling at normal operating temperature.
A. Specification : 338-348 kPa (3.45-3.55 kg/cm2)
4. Is fuel pressure within the specification?
YES
1) Check for poor connection between ECM and component: backed out terminal, improper mating, broken locks or poor terminal to wire connection. Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure
NO
1) Repair as necessary refer to inspection noted as below and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure

CAUTION:
1) Check if fuel line pressure decreases when accelerating quickly
1) If it does, check fuel pump maximum pressure. If pressure is OK, check fuel line and filter for clogging
2) If fuel pressure is lower than Specification : Check for fuel line pressure while pinching fuel return hose.
1) If pressure quickly increases, check pressure regulator
2) If pressure gradually increases, check for clogging between fuel pump and pressure regulator. If hose is not clogged, check fuel pump maximum pressure.
3) If fuel pressure is higher than Specification : Is fuel line clogged?
1) If it is not, replace pressure regulator.
2) If it is, replace it