FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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Monitor Scantool Data





Monitor Scantool Data

1. Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF"
2. Disconnect IAT sensor connector
3. Connect Scantool and monitor the "INT.AIR TEMP. SNSR (V)" parameter on the Scantool data list.
A. Specification : Approx. 5V




4. Is displayed IAT data within the specification?
YES
1) Possibility of sensor malfunction. Go to "Component Inspection" procedure.
NO
1) Possibility of signal circuit short to ground. Go to "W/Harness Inspection" procedure.

Monitor DTC Status

1. Connect scan tool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)" mode
2. Press F5 (INFO) to select DTC information from the DTCs menu
3. Confirm that "DTC Readiness Flag" indicates "Complete". If not, drive the vehicle within conditions noted in the freeze frame data or enable conditions
4. Read "DTC Status" parameter




5. Is parameter displayed "History (Not Present) fault"?

CAUTION:
- History (Not Present) fault : DTC occurred but has been cleared.
- Present fault : DTC is occurring at present time.


YES
1) Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or ECM's connector or was repaired and ECM memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO
1) Go to "Monitor Scantool Data" procedure