W/Harness Inspection
Terminal and Connector Inspection
1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
3. Has a problem been found?
YES
1) Repair as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure
NO
1) Go to "Power Circuit Inspection" procedure
Power Supply Circuit Inspection
1. Disconnect "A/T SOLENOID VALVE" connector.
2. Measure voltage between terminal"6" of the sensor harness connector and chassis ground.
3. Engine "OFF" -> "ON"
A. Specification : 12V is measured only for approx. 0.5sec
4. Is voltage within specifications?
YES
1) Go to "Signal Circuit Inspection" procedure
NO
1) Check that A/T-20A Fuse in engine room junction is installed or not blown.
2) Check for open in harness. Repair as necessary and Go to "Verification Vehicle Repair" procedure
Signal Circuit Inspection
Check Signal Circuit Open Inspection
1. Ignition "OFF".
2. Disconnect "A/T SOLENOID VALVE" connector and "PCM/TCM" connector
3. Measure resistance between terminal "11" of the ATM SOLENOID VALVE harness connector and terminal "22" of the PCM/TCM harness connector
A. Specification : approx. 0 Ohms
4. Is resistance within specifications?
YES
1) Go to "Check signal circuit short Inspection" procedure
NO
1) Check for open in harness. Repair as necessary and Go to "Verification Vehicle Repair" procedure
Check Signal Circuit Short Inspection
1. Ignition "OFF".
2. Disconnect "A/T SOLENOID VALVE" connector and "PCM/TCM" connector
3. Measure resistance between terminal "11" of the ATM SOLENOID VALVE harness and chassis ground.
A. Specification : Infinite Ohms
4. Is resistance within specifications?
YES
1) Go to "Component Inspection" procedure
NO
1) Check for short to ground in harness. Repair as necessary and Go to "Verification Vehicle Repair" procedure