W/Harness Inspection
Terminal and Connector Inspection
1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminal condition. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
3. Has a problem been found?
YES
- Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure
NO
- Go to" Power Circuit Inspection" procedure.
Power Supply Circuit Inspection
1. IG "OFF" and disconnect Instrument cluster connector.
2. IG "ON" and ENG "OFF"
3. Measure voltage between terminal 1 of instrument cluster harness connector and chassis ground.
A. Specification : Approx. B+
4. Is the measured voltage within specification?
YES
- Go to "Control Circuit Inspection" procedure.
NO
- Check fuse between battery and instrument cluster for open or blown-off.
- Repair open or short to ground in harness, and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
Control Circuit Inspection
1. IG "OFF" and disconnect PCM connector.
2. IG "ON" and ENG "OFF"
3. Measure voltage between 63 of PCM harness connector and chassis ground.
A. Specification : Approx. B+
4. Is the measured voltage within specification?
YES
- Go to "Component Inspection" procedure.
NO
- Check open in Engine warning lamp's filament.
- Repair open or short to ground in harness, and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.