FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
Courtesy of Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

W/Harness Inspection





Terminal and Connector Inspection

1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminal condition. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
3. Has a problem been found?
YES
- Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure
NO
- Go to" Power Circuit Inspection" procedure.

Power Supply Circuit Inspection

1. IG "OFF" and disconnect PCSV connector.
2. IG "ON" and ENG "OFF"
3. Measure voltage between terminal 1 of PCSV harness connector and chassis ground.
A. Specification : B+




4. Is the measured voltage within specification?
YES
- Go to "Control Circuit Inspection" procedure.
NO
- Repair open or short to ground in harness, and go to" Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

Control Circuit Inspection

1. Check short to ground in harness.
(1) IG "OFF" and disconnect PCSV connector.
(2) IG "ON"
(3) Measure voltage between terminal 2 of PCSV harness connector and chassis ground.
A. Specification : Approx. 0.5V




(4) Is the measured voltage within specification?
YES
- Go to "Check open in harness" as follows.
NO
- Repair short to ground in harness, and go to" Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
2. Check open in harness.
(1) IG "OFF" and disconnect PCSV connector and PCM connector.
(2) Measure resistance between terminal 2 of PCSV harness connector and terminal 78 of PCM harness connector.
A. Specification : Below 1 Ohm




(3) Is the measured resistance within specification?
YES
- Go to" Component Inspection" procedure.
NO
- Repair open in harness, and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.