FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
Courtesy of Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

W/Harness Inspection





Terminal and Connector Inspection

1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminal condition. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
3. Has a problem been found?
YES
- Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure
NO
- Go to "Signal Circuit Inspection" procedure.

Signal Circuit Inspection

1. IG "OFF" and disconnect HO2S (B1/S2) connector.
2. IG "ON" and ENG "OFF"
3. Measure voltage between terminal 1 of HO2S (B1/S2) harness connector and chassis ground.
A. Specification :
Approx. 3.5V - when pumping current is ON
Approx. 0.45V - when pumping current is OFF




4. Is the measured voltage within specification?
YES
1) Go to "Ground circuit inspection" procedure.
NO
1) Repair open in harness, and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

Ground Circuit inspection

1. IG "ON" and disconnect HO2S (B1/S2) connector.
2. Measure voltage between terminal 1 of HO2S (B1/S2) harness connector and chassis ground.
3. Measure voltage between terminals 1 and 2 of HO2S (B1/S2) harness connector.
A. Specification : Voltage difference between measurement "A" and "B" is below 200 mV.








4. Is the measured voltage within specification?
YES
1) Go to "Component inspection" procedure.
NO
1) Repair open or contact resistance in harness, and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.