FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
Courtesy of Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Component Inspection





Component Inspection

1. Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF".
2. Measure voltage, waveform between terminal "1,2" of the Yaw Rate & Lateral G sensor harness connector and chassis ground with shaking the sensor.
A. Specification : Approx. 2.5V (in case of standstill)
It is normal if the signal is changed in normal range (approx. 0.1V ~ 4.9V) during shaking the sensor.




3. Is the measured voltage, waveform within specifications?
YES
1) Fault is intermittent caused by poor connection in Yaw Rate & Lateral G sensor harness and/or HECU's connector or was repaired and HECU memory was not cleared. Go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO
1) Substitute with a known-good Yaw Rate & Lateral G sensor and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace Yaw Rate & Lateral G sensor and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.