FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
Courtesy of Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

W/Harness Inspection





Terminal and Connector Inspection

1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness(es) and terminal condition. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
3. Has a problem been found?
YES
1) Repair as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO
1) Go to "Signal Circuit Inspection" procedure.

Signal Circuit Inspection

1. Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF" & ESC Switch"ON".
2. Measure voltage between terminal "27" of the HECU harness connector and chassis ground.
A. Specification : Approx B+




3. Is the measured voltage within specifications?
YES
1) Fault is intermittent caused by poor connection in ESP switch line or was repaired and HECU memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO
1) Check for damaged harness and poor connection in the power harness between the battery terminal (+) and the terminal "27" of the HECU harness connector. Check for open or blown 10A fuse referring to "Circuit Diagram". Repair as necessary and then go to "Verification of vehicle Repair" procedure.
2) If OK, Go to "Component Inspection" Procedure.