FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
Courtesy of Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

C1212





General Description

The TPMS system is intended to alert the driver of a motor vehicle if one or more tires on the vehicle has become under-inflated. The Tire Pressure Monitoring system comprises three different types of components which are TPMS Receiver unit, Wheel Electronic (WE) sensor units and Low Frequency Initiator (LFI) units.
A HIGH-LINE TPMS Receiver performs the same functions as the LOW-LINE RX, but in addition is equipped to control four Low Frequency Initiator (LFI) devices, fitted to the vehicle near each of the four tire locations.
Each vehicle wheel is fitted with a Wheel Electronic (WE) sensor unit attached to the valve on the inside of the wheel. The WE measures tire pressure, temperature, and acceleration periodically. The pressure, temperature, and acceleration information is converted to digital form within the MCU inside the WE sensor.
The LFI is located at each vehicle wheel house(F/L, F/R, R/L, R/R). Only HIGH-LINE systems are fitted with LFI units. An LFI unit is mounted in each wheel well of a vehicle to enable the Receiver unit to determine the vehicle position of each WE for which it has a stored ID code.

DTC Description

This DTC indicates that the Vehicle speed signal is not inputed normally. The most likely cause is speed sensor failure/ speed signal line's open.

DTC Detecting Condition





Terminal and Connector Inspection

1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminal condition. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
2. Thoroughly check all connectors (and connections) for looseness, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, and/or damage.
3. Has a problem been found?
YES
> Repair if necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO
> Go to "Signal Circuit Inspection" procedure.

Signal Circuit Inspection

[Check Open]
1. Ignition "OFF"
2. Disconnect Vehicle speed sensor connector and TPMS receiver connector.
3. Measure resistance between terminal "3" of Vehicle speed sensor harness connector and terminal "10" of TPMS receiver harness connector.[2.4L M/T,2.7L]
Measure resistance between terminal "53" of TCM harness connector and terminal "10" of TPMS receiver harness connector.[2.4L A/T]

Specification : Approx. 0 Ohms





4. Is the measured resistance within specifications?
YES
> Faulty Vehicle speed sensor may cause this DTC.
> Substitute with a known-good component and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, it's failure should cause this DTC. After doing an appropriate repair, Go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO
> Repair as necessary in speed signal circuit and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

Verification of Vehicle Repair

After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
1. Connect TPMS exciter or scantool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes(DTCs)" mode
2. Using a TPMS exciter or scantool, Clear DTC.
3. Operate the vehicle within DTC Enable conditions in General information.
4. Are any DTCs present ?
YES
> Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.
NO
> System performing to specification at this time.