FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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W/Harness Inspection





Terminal and Connector Inspection

CAUTION:
Select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)" mode, and then Press F5 (INFO) to check DTC's information from the DTCs menu.


1. Electrical systems consist of a lot of harness and connectors, poor connection of terminals can cause various problems and damage of component.
2. Perform checking procedure as follows.
(1) Check damage of harness and terminals : Check terminals for contact resistance, corrosion and deformation.
(2) Check connecting condition of PCM and component connector : Check terminal separation, damage of locking device and connecting condition between terminal and wiring.

CAUTION:
Disconnect the pin which requires checking at male connector and insert it to the terminal at female connector for checking connecting condition. (after checking, reconnect the pin at correct position.)


3. Is the problem found?
YES
- Repair the trouble causing part and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair".
NO
- Go to "Signal Circuit Inspection" procedure.

Signal Circuit Inspection

1. Check CAN BUS resistance in Data Link Connector
(1) Ignition "OFF".
(2) Measure the resistance between terminals 3 and 11 of data link connector (Test 1)
(3) Disconnect PCM connector.
(4) Measure the resistance between terminals 3 and 11 of data link connector (Test 2)
A. Specification :
PCM and ABS/ESC Control Module connected : 60 ± 3 Ohms (Test 1)
PCM and ABS/ESC Control Module disconnected : 120 ± 3 Ohms (Test 2)




(5) Is CAN BUS resistance within the specification?
YES
- Go to "2. Check short to ground in CAN BUS" as follows.
NO
- Below 10 Ohms for both conditions (disconnected, connected) : Repair short between CAN BUS lines and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair".
- 120 Ohms for both conditions (disconnected, connected) : Go to "4. Check CAN BUS continuity".
- Infinite Ohms for both conditions (disconnected, connected) : Repair open in CAN communication circuit between DLC terminal and In-panel junction box.
2. Check short to ground in CAN BUS
(1) Ignition "OFF"
(2) Disconnect PCM and and ABS/ESC Control Module connector.
(3) Check continuity between DLC terminal 3 and chassis ground. (CAN HIGH line)
(4) Check continuity between DLC terminal 11 and chassis ground. (CAN LOW line)
A. Specification : Discontinuity (Infinite Ohms)




(5) Is measured resistance within the specification?
YES
- Go to "3. Check short to battery in CAN BUS".
NO
- Repair short to ground in circuit and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair".
3. Check short to battery in CAN BUS
(1) Ignition "OFF"
(2) Disconnect PCM and and ABS/ESC Control Module connector.
(3) Ignition "ON"
(4) Measure the voltage of DLC terminal 3. (CAN HIGH line)
(5) Measure the voltage of DLC terminal 11. (CAN LOW line)
A. Specification : 0.0V ~ 0.1V




(6) Is measured voltage within the specification with both connector disconnected?
YES
- Go to"4. Check CAN BUS continuity" as follows.
NO
- Repair short to battery and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair".
4. Check CAN BUS continuity
(1) Ignition "OFF".
(2) Disconnect PCM and and ABS/ESC Control Module connector.
(3) Check continuity in CAN HIGH line. (CAN HIGH : PCM connector terminal 41, and ABS/ESC Control Module connector terminal 11, Data link connector (DLC) terminal 3)
(4) Check continuity CAN LOW line. (CAN LOW : PCM connector terminal 42, and ABS/ESC Control Module connector terminal 15, Data link connector (DLC) terminal 11)
A. Specification : Continuity (below 1.0 Ohm)




(5) Is the measured resistance within the specification?
YES
- Go to "Component Inspection".
NO
- Repair open in CAN BUS line and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair".