FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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W/Harness Inspection





Terminal and Connector Inspection

1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
3. Has a problem been found?
YES
- Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure
NO
- Go to "Power Circuit Inspection" procedure.

Power Supply Circuit Inspection

1. Check voltage
(1) IG "OFF".
(2) Disconnect TPS connector.
(3) IG "ON" and ENG "OFF"
(4) Measure the voltage between terminal 4 of TPS harness connector and chassis ground.
A. Specification : Approx. 5V




(5) Is the measured voltage within specification?
YES
- Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO
- Go to "Check short in power harness" as follows.
2. Check short in power harness
(1) IG "OFF".
(2) Disconnect TPS connector and PCM connector.
(3) Measure the resistance between terminal 4 and 2 of TPS harness connector.
(4) Measure the resistance between terminal 4 and 3 of TPS harness connector.
(5) Measure the resistance between terminal 4 and 5 of TPS harness connector.
(6) Measure the resistance between terminal 4 and 8 of TPS harness connector.
A. Specification : Infinite




(7) Is the measured resistance within specification?
YES
- Substitute with a known - good PCM and check for proper operation.
- If the problem is corrected, replace PCM and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO
- Repair Short in power circuit and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

** Procedure of ETS Initialization
1. Erase the trouble codes on PCM
2. Turn the ignition key off and keep this condition until the main relay is turned off. (It will takes 10 seconds)
3. Turn ignition key on more than 1 second to record the throttle motor position on the EEPROM