FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
Courtesy of Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

W/Harness Inspection





Terminal and Connector Inspection

1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
3. Has a problem been found?
YES
1) Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure
NO
1) Go to "Power Circuit Inspection" procedure

Power Supply Circuit Inspection

1. Ignition "ON" and Engine "OFF"
2. Disconnect front safety power window ECU L/H connector.
3. Measure voltage between "5" of the front safety power window ECU L/H harness connector and chassis ground.
A. Specification : Approx. B+




4. Is the measured voltage within specification?
YES
1) Go to "Signal Circuit Inspection" procedure.
NO
1) Check the power supply B+ circuit. Repair as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

Signal Circuit Inspection

1. Ignition "ON" and Engine "OFF"
2. Connect scantool and select VEHICLE SCOPEMETER function.
3. Measure waveform between "1" of the front safety power window ECU L/H connector and chassis ground.
A. Specification : If LIN communication waveform is displayed, it is OK.




4. Is LIN communication waveform displayed within specification?
YES
1) Substitute with a known-good front safety power window ECU L/H and check proper condition.
If the problem is corrected, replace front safety power window ECU L/H and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO
1) Check the the LIN communication harness of the safety power window ECU for an open. Repair as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.