FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
Courtesy of Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

C2230






Component Location







General Description

EPS CM controls current amounts to the solenoid valve which adjust driving force of steering wheel, based on vehicle speed information received from the vehicle speed sensor. The EPS solenoid maintains proper steering force by adjusting fluid amounts into the EPS valvebody according to current values.






DTC Description

If an open/short is detected in the solenoid circuit. or current value is under/over, while EPS CM is monitoring solenoid's current, EPS CM sets this trouble and the current value will be controlled "0".


DTC Detecting Condition








Monitor Scantool Data

1. Ignition "OFF" and connect scantool to Data Link Connector(DLC).
2. Ignition "ON" Engine "OFF".
3. Select "DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES" mode and monitor "Diagnostic Trouble Codes(DTCs)".




4. Is parameter within specifications?
YES
-> Fault is intermittent and caused either by poor contact in connectors or wiring harness, or it has been repaired and EPS CM memory is not cleared yet. Thoroughly check all connectors (and connections) for looseness, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, and/or damage.
Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO
-> Go to "W/Harness Inspection" procedure.


Terminal and Connector Inspection

1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.

2. Thoroughly check all connectors (and connections) for looseness, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, and/or damage.
3. Has a problem been found?
YES
-> Repair as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO
-> Go to "Power Circuit Inspection" procedure.


Power Circuit Inspection

1. Ignition "OFF".
2. Disconnect solenoid connector.
3. Engine "ON".
4. Measure voltage between terminal "1" of solenoid harness connector and chassis ground.

Specification : Approx. B+




5. Is the voltage measured within specifications?
YES
-> Go to "Control Circuit Inspection" procedure.
NO
-> Measure voltage between terminal "1" of EPS CM harness connector and chassis ground in above condition.

Specification : Approx. B+




> If it is normal, Check for open/short to ground or control harness in power harness. Repair as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
> If it is abnormal, substitute with a known-good EPS CM and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace EPS CM and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.


Control Circuit Inspection

1. Ignition "OFF".
2. Disconnect solenoid connector and EPS CM connector.
3. Measure resistance between terminal "2"of solenoid harness connector and terminal "2" of EPS CM harness connector.

Specification : Approx. 0 Ohms




4. Is the measured resistance within specifications?
YES
-> Check for short to ground in control harness.
> If it is normal, go to "Component Inspection" procedure.
> If it is abnormal, repair as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO
-> Check for open/short to ground in control harness.
Repair as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.


Component Inspection

Check EPS solenoid
1. Ignition "OFF".
2. Disconnect EPS solenoid connector.
3. Measure resistance between terminal "2" and terminal "1" of solenoid harness connector(To sensor side).

Specification : 5.7 - 7.7Ohms [at 20°C(68°F)]




4. Is the measured resistance within specifications?
YES
(1) Ignition "OFF".
(2) Connect Scantool to Data Link Connector(DLC) and then Engine "ON ".
(3) Select "SCOPEMETER FUNCTION" on scantool.
(4) Measure output signal between terminal "1" of EPS solenoid harness connector and chassis ground.

Specification : Refer to 'Signal Waveform'

-> If it is normal, substitute with a known-good EPS CM and check for proper operation.
If the problem is corrected, replace EPS CM and then go to ""Verification of Vehicle Repair"" procedure.
-> If it is abnormal, check EPS solenoid for contamination, deterioration, or damage.
Substitute with a known-good EPS solenoid and check for proper operation.
If the problem is corrected, replace EPS solenoid and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.




NO
-> Check EPS solenoid for contamination, deterioration, or damage.
Substitute with a known-good EPS solenoid and check for proper operation.
If the problem is corrected, replace EPS solenoid and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.


Signal Waveform







Specification