P2270
P2270Component Location:
General Description
In the catalytic process, CO, H2, and HC are oxidized to form CO2 and H2O, while the constituents of NOx are reduced to N2 and O2. A three-way catalytic converter and a closed-loop control system are essential elements in achieving adequate reductions in all three pollutants. The heated oxygen sensor on the back of the Catalytic Converter (warm-up catalytic converter) detects the aging of the converter.
DTC Description
The ECM tests rear HO2S signal level during the time the lambda target point is being shifted to rich to determine rear HO2S signal stuck. The ECM sets DTC P2270 if rear HO2S signal is below the predetermined threshold while target lambda point is being shifted to the predetermined value.
If the same error code is set in the next driving cycle, the ECM illuminates the MIL.
DTC Detecting Condition:
Schematic Diagram:
Signal Waveform:
Monitor DTC Status
CAUTION: If any Three Way Catalyst (TWC) or O2 Sensor (B1/S2) codes are present, DO ALL REPAIRS associated with those codes before proceeding with this troubleshooting tree.
1. Connect scan tool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)" mode
2. Press F5 (INFO) to select DTC information from the DTCs menu
3. Confirm that "DTC Readiness Flag" indicates "Complete". If not, drive the vehicle within conditions noted in the freeze frame data or enable conditions
4. Read "DTC Status" parameter
5. Is parameter displayed "History (Not Present) fault"?
CAUTION:
- History (Not Present) fault : DTC occurred but has been cleared.
- Present fault : DTC is occurring at present time.
YES
a. Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or ECM's connector or was repaired and ECM memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO
a. Go to next step as below
Component Inspection
1. Visually/physically inspect the air leakage in exhaust system
2. Visually/physically inspect the TWC and HO2S (B1/S2) for contamination, deterioration, or damage.
3. Was a problem found in any of the above areas?
YES
a. Replace or repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure
NO
a. Go to next step as below
4. Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature and check that HO2S signal is active.
5. Connect Scantool and monitor the "O2 SNSR VOLT. (B1/S2)" parameter on the Scantool data list.
Test Condition : Ignition "ON" & Engine "ON" & In Idle ("Closed Loop") condition
6. Is sensor data near the specified value?
YES
a. Check for poor connection between ECM and component: backed out terminal, improper mating, broken locks or poor terminal to wire connection. Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure
NO
a. Check HO2S (B1/S2) for contamination, deterioration, or damage. Substitute with a known-good HO2S (B1/S2) and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace HO2S (B1/S2) and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure
Verification of Vehicle Repair
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
1. Connect scan tool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)" mode
2. Press F5 (INFO) and confirm that "DTC Readiness Flag" indicates "Complete". If not, drive the vehicle within conditions noted in the freeze frame data or enable conditions
3. Read "DTC Status" parameter
4. Is parameter displayed "History (Not Present) fault"?
YES
a. System performing to specification at this time. Clear the DTC
NO
a. Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.