FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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P0717

P0717

Component Location:






General Description
The input (turbine) speed sensor outputs pulse-signals according to the revolutions of the input shaft of the transmission. The PCM/TCM determines the input shaft speed by counting the frequency of the pulses. This value is mainly used to control the optimum fluid pressure during shifting.

DTC Description
The PCM/TCM sets this code if an output pulse-signal is not detected, from the input speed sensor, when the vehicle is running faster than 30 km/h (18.64 MPH). The Fail-Safe function will be set by the PCM/TCM if this code is detected.

DTC Detecting Condition:






Specification
Input shaft & Output shaft speed sensor
- Type : Hall sensor
- Current consumption : 22 mA (MAX)
- sensor body and sensor connector have been unified as one.

Schematic Diagram:






Signal Waveform:






Monitor Scantool Data
1. Connect scantool to data link connector (DLC)
2. Engine "ON".
3. Monitor the "INPUT SPEED SENSOR" parameter on the scantool
4. Driving at speed of over 30 km/h (18.64 MPH)

Specification : Increasing Gradually









5. Does "input speed sensor" follow the reference data?

YES
a. Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or TCM (PCM) 's connector or was repaired and TCM (PCM) memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration or damage.Repair or replace as necessary and go to "Verification Vehicle Repair" procedure

NO
a. Go to "W/Harness Inspection" procedure

Terminal and Connector Inspection
1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
3. Has a problem been found?

YES
a. Repair as necessary and go to "Verification Vehicle Repair" procedure

NO
a. Go to "Signal Circuit Inspection" procedure

Signal Circuit Inspection
1. Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF".
2. Disconnect the "INPUT SPEED SENSOR" connector
3. Measure voltage between terminal "2" of the INPUT SPEED SENSOR harness connector and chassis ground.

Specification : approx. 5 V






4. Is voltage within specifications?

YES
a. Go to "Power Circuit Inspection" procedure

NO
a. Check for open or short in harness. Repair as necessary and Go to "Verification Vehicle Repair" procedure
b. If signal circuit in harness is OK, Go to "Check PCM/TCM" of the "Component Inspection" procedure.

Power Supply Circuit Inspection
1. Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF".
2. Disconnect the "INPUT SPEED SENSOR" connector
3. Measure voltage between terminal "3" of the INPUT SPEED SENSOR harness connector and chassis ground.

Specification : approx. B+






4. Is voltage within specifications?

YES
a. Go to "Ground Circuit Inspection" procedure

NO
a. Check for open in harness. Repair as necessary and Go to "Verification Vehicle Repair" procedure

Ground Circuit inspection
1. Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF".
2. Disconnect the "INPUT SPEED SENSOR" connector
3. Measure resistance between terminal "1" of the INPUT SPEED SENSOR harness connector and chassis ground.

Specification : approx. 0 ohm






4. Is resistance within specifications?

YES
a. Go to "Component Inspection" procedure

NO
a. Check for open in harness. Repair as necessary and Go to "Verification Vehicle Repair" procedure
b. If ground circuit in harness is OK, Go to "Check PCM/TCM" of the "Component Inspection" procedure

Component Inspection

Check "INPUT SPEED SENSOR"
1. Ignition "OFF"
2. Disconnect the "INPUT SPEED SENSOR" connector
3. Measure resistance between terminal "1","2" and "2","3" and "1","3" of the "INPUT SPEED SENSOR" connector.

Specification : Refer to "Reference data"






4. Is resistance within specifications?

YES
a. Go to "CHECK PCM/TCM" as below

NO
a. Replace "INPUT SPEED SENSOR" as necessary and Go to "Verification Vehicle Repair" procedure

Check PCM/TCM
5. Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF".
6. Connect "INPUT SPEED SENSOR" connector.
7. Install scantool and select a SIMU-SCAN.
8. Simulate frequency to INPUT SPEED SENSOR signal circuit.






9. Is "INPUT SPEED SENSOR" signal value changed according to simulation frequency?

YES
a. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

NO
a. Substitute with a known-good PCM/TCM and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace PCM/TCM and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

Verification of Vehicle Repair
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
1. Connect scan tool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)" mode
2. Using a Scantool, Clear DTC.
3. Operate the vehicle within DTC Enable conditions in General information.
4. Are any DTCs present?

YES
a. Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.

NO
a. System performing to specification at this time.