2.0L SULEV
P0441General Description
The evaporative emission control system prevents hydrocarbon (HC) vapors from the fuel tank from escaping into the atmosphere where they could form photochemical smog. Gasoline vapors are collected in the charcoal canister. The ECM controls the Purge Control Solenoid Valve (PCSV) to purge any collected vapors from the canister back to the engine for combustion. This valve is actuated by the purge control signal from the ECM and controls fuel vapor flow from the canister to the intake manifold.
DTC Description
During the vapor generation test, the fuel tank pressure sensor value is compared to the value present at the start of the test.
The ECM sets DTC P0441 if the pressure signal decrease occurs and the difference is below the predetermined threshold.
If the fault is detected within two consecutive test cycles, the ECM illuminates the MIL.
DTC Detecting Condition:
Monitor DTC Status
CAUTION: If DTCs (or pending codes) relating to PCSV are present, do ALL REPAIRS associated with those codes before proceeding with this troubleshooting tree.
1. Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.
CAUTION: Evaporative Emissions Systems (EVAP) Leak Tests can be run by the Scan Tool. The tests are automated and provide either a pass-fail result or directions to check for DTCs.
2. Install scan tool and clear DTC
3. Perform "EVAP. LEAKAGE TEST" mode referring to enable conditions as below
CAUTION: EVAP. Leakage Test enable conditions
- Following conditions must be fulfilled to start the test.
a. Engine warm up at Idle Status
b. No relevant DTC
c. Fuel level is below 80%
4. Is DTC P0441 stored?
YES
a. Go to "PCSV Inspection" procedure
NO
a. Fault is intermittent, caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or ECM's connector or was repaired and ECM memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure
System Inspection
PCSV Inspection
1. Ignition "OFF"
2. Disconnect the hose leading from the PCSV to the intake manifold at PCSV
3. Using a vacuum pump, apply specified vacuum (Approx. 15 in, Hg) to the manifold side of the valve and verify PCSV holds vacuum.
4. Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF"
5. Install scantool and select "EVAP PURGE VALVE" on the Actuation Test mode
6. Activates "EVAP PURGE VALVE" by pressing "STRT (F1)" key
7. Verify PCSV release vacuum while valve is activating (should hear a faint click from PCSV)
8. Repeat this procedure 4 or 5 times to ensure PCSV reliability.
9. Is PCSV working properly?
YES
a. Thoroughly check fuel vapor hoses and hose clamp and replace as necessary. Go to "Terminal and Connection Inspection" procedure
NO
a. Thoroughly check fuel vapor hoses and hose clamps between PCSV and intake manifold. Repair as necessary If OK, test with a new PCSV and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace PCSV and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
Terminal and Connector Inspection
1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system may caused from poor harness and terminals. These faults can be caused by interference from other electrical systems and mechanical or chemical damage.
2. Check the following conditions:
1. Check for damaged harness and terminals: contact resistance, oxidation, bent or broken terminals.
2. Check for poor connection between ECM and component: backed out terminal, improper mating, broken locks and poor terminal to wire connection
CAUTION: Using a suitable male pin to ensure that contact in sockets is good. The pin should remain in position when pulled gently.
3. Is a problem found?
YES
a. Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure
NO
a. Check for poor connection between ECM and component: backed out terminal, improper mating, broken locks or poor terminal to wire connection. Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure
Verification of Vehicle Repair
1. Return vehicle to original condition
2. Start engine to normal operating temperature
CAUTION: Evaporative Emissions Systems (EVAP) Leak Tests can be run by the Scan Tool. The tests are automated and provide either a pass-fail result or directions to check for DTCs.
3. Install scan tool and clear DTC
4. Perform "EVAP. LEAKAGE TEST" mode referring to enable conditions as below
CAUTION: EVAP. Leakage Test enable conditions
- Following conditions must be fulfilled to start the test.
a. Engine warm up at Idle Status
b. No relevant DTC
c. Fuel level is below 80%
5. Monitoring for (pending) DTC.Is the same DTC set?
YES
a. Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.
NO
a. System performing to specification at this time.