FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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2.0L SULEV

P0134

Component Location:






General Description
The HO2S is used to supply the ECM with information regarding the composition of the air/fuel mixture. The HO2S is positioned in the exhaust pipe ahead of the TWC. To measure the oxygen content, the HO2S requires a supply of ambient air as a reference. Since this is supplied through the wiring, the lead must not be clamped or damaged in any other way. The HO2S produces a voltage that varies between 0.1 V and 0.9 V under normal operating conditions. The Engine Control Module (ECM) monitors this voltage and determines if the exhaust gas is lean or rich. If the voltage input at the ECM is under approx. 0.45 V the exhaust is lean, and if the voltage input is over approx. 0.45 V the exhaust is rich. The ECM constantly monitors the HO2S signal during closed loop operation and compensates for a rich or lean condition by decreasing or increasing injector pulse width as necessary.

DTC Description
1. Signal amplitude plausibility error : In order to determine the signal amplitude plausibility, the ECM monitors front HO2S signal level from rich to lean and from lean to rich. The ECM sets DTC P0134, If the difference of the signal transition level is too small.
2. Signal plausibility error during fuel cut-off : ECM sets DTC P0134, if the HO2S (B1S1) signal is too high during fuel cut-off period for a predetermined time

DTC Detecting Condition:






Schematic Diagram:






Signal Waveform:






Monitor DTC Status
1. Connect scan tool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)" mode
2. Press F4(DTAL) to select DTC information from the DTCs menu.
3. Confirm that "DTC Readiness Flag" indicates "Complete". If not, drive the vehicle within conditions noted in the freeze frame data or enable conditions
4. Read "DTC Status" parameter






5. Is parameter displayed "History (Not Present) fault"?

CAUTION:
- History (Not Present) fault : DTC occurred but has been cleared.
- Present fault : DTC is occurring at present time.


YES
a. Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or ECM's connector or was repaired and ECM memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for loose or poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure

NO
a. Go to next step as below

Terminal and Connector Inspection
1. Ignition "ON" ohms Engine "OFF"
2. Monitor the O2 SNSR VOL.-B1/S1 parameter on the Scantool data list while wiggling the wiring harness and related connectors.
3. The value should remain more or less unchanged. If not, check for the following conditions:
- Check for corrosion on terminals
- Check for terminal tension (at the HO2S and at the ECM)
- Check for damaged wiring
- Check the HO2S ground circuit for a good connection
- Check the 10 A SNSR fuse
- Check front and rear HO2S for connections being reversed.

4. Was a problem found in any of the above areas?

YES
a. Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure

NO
a. Go to next step as below

Component Inspection
1. Visually/physically inspect the following conditions:
- Ensure that the HO2S is securely installed.
- Silicon contamination. This contamination will be indicated by a white powdery coating on the portion of the sensor exposed to the exhaust stream and this will result in a but false (high) voltage signal
- Fuel, engine coolant or oil contamination
- Use of improper sealant
- If contamination is evident on the HO2S, Fix the source of the sensor contamination before replacing the sensor to prevent future contamination. Go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

2. Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature and let it idle.
3. Connect Scantool and monitor the O2 SNSR VOL.-B1/S1 parameter on the Scantool data list

Specification : Refer to "Signal Waveform & Data" in the "General Information" procedure. Verify signal is switching from rich (above 0.45 V) to lean (below 0.45 V) a minimum of 3 times in 10 seconds (voltage will vary between 0.1 and 0.9 V) at idle.

4. Is sensor switching properly?

YES
a. Check for poor connection between ECM and component: backed out terminal, improper mating, broken locks or poor terminal to wire connection. Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure

NO
a. Check HO2S for contamination, deterioration, or damage. Substitute with a known-good HO2S and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace HO2S and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure

Verification of Vehicle Repair
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
1. Connect scan tool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)" mode
2. Press F4(DTAL) and confirm that "DTC Readiness Flag" indicates "Complete". If not, drive the vehicle within conditions noted in the freeze frame data or enable conditions.
3. Read "DTC Status" parameter
4. Is parameter displayed "History (Not Present) fault"?

YES
a. System performing to specification at this time. Clear the DTC

NO
a. Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.