FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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2.0L SULEV

P0121

Component Location:






General Description
The Throttle Position Sensor (TPS) is mounted on the throttle body and detects the opening angle of the throttle plate. The TPS has a variable resistor (potentiometer) whose characteristic is the resistance changing according to the throttle angle. During acceleration, the TPS resistance between the reference 5 V and the signal terminal decreases and output voltage increases; during deceleration, the TPS resistance increases and TPS output voltage decreases. The PCM supplies a reference 5 V to the TPS and the output voltage increases directly with the opening of the throttle valve. The PCM determines operating conditions such as idle (closed throttle), part load, acceleration/deceleration, and wide-open throttle from the TPS. Also The PCM uses the Mass Air Flow Sensor (MAFS) signal along with the TPS signal to adjust fuel injection duration and ignition timing.

DTC Description
The DTC P0121 is set when the intake manifold model filtered reduced area controller is out of range in low or high load.

DTC Detecting Condition:






Specification:






Schematic Diagram:






Schematic Diagram (Part 1):




Schematic Diagram (Part 2):






Monitor DTC Status

CAUTION: If any DTCs relating to TPS are stored, do ALL REPAIRS associated with those codes before proceeding with further troubleshooting

1. Connect scan tool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)" mode
2. Press F4(DTAL) to select DTC information from the DTCs menu.
3. Confirm that "DTC Readiness Flag" indicates "Complete". If not, drive the vehicle within conditions noted in the freeze frame data or enable conditions
4. Read "DTC Status" parameter






5. Is parameter displayed "History (Not Present) fault"?

CAUTION:
- History (Not Present) fault : DTC occurred but has been cleared.
- Present fault : DTC is occurring at present time.


YES
a. Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or the ECM's connector or was repaired and ECM memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure

NO
a. Go to next step as below

Air Leakage Inspection
1. Visually/physically inspect the following items:
- Vacuum hoses for splits, kinks and improper connections.
- EVAP system for leakage
- PCV hose for proper installation

2. Was a problem found in any of the above areas?

YES
a. Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure

NO
a. Go to next step as below

Terminal and Connector Inspection

CAUTION: Check for open or short circuit in harness. Refer to "Signal Waveform & Data" in the "General Information" procedure

1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness(es) and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
3. Has a problem been found?

YES
a. Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure

NO
a. Go to next step as below

Component Inspection
1. Ignition "OFF"
2. Disconnect TPS connector
3. Measure resistance between terminals 2 and 3 of the TPS connector (Component side)

Specification : Approx. 1.6 - 2.4 kohms at all throttle position






4. With still TPS connector disconnected, measure resistance between terminals 1 and 2 of the sensor connector (Component side)
5. Operate the throttle valve slowly from the idle position to the full open position and check the resistance changes smoothly in proportion with the throttle valve opening angle.

Specification : 0.71 - 1.38 kohms at closed throttle valve, 2.7 kohms at wide open throttle






6. Is resistance within the specification?

YES
a. Check for poor connection between ECM and component: backed out terminal, improper mating, broken locks or poor terminal to wire connection. Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure

NO
a. Check TPS for contamination, deterioration, or damage. Substitute with a known-good TPS and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace TPS and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure

Verification of Vehicle Repair
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
1. Connect scan tool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)" mode
2. Press F4(DTAL) and confirm that "DTC Readiness Flag" indicates "Complete". If not, drive the vehicle within conditions noted in the freeze frame data or enable conditions.
3. Read "DTC Status" parameter
4. Is parameter displayed "History (Not Present) fault"?

YES
a. System performing to specification at this time. Clear the DTC.

NO
a. Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.