2.0L SULEV
P0113Component Location:
General Description
The Intake Air Temperature Sensor (IATS) is installed into the Mass Air Flow Sensor (MAFS). The IATS uses a thermistor whose resistance changes with the temperature. The electrical resistance of the IATS decreases as the temperature increases, and increases as the temperature decreases. The 5 V power source in the ECM is supplied to the IATS via a resistor in the ECM. That is, the resistor in the ECM and the thermistor in the IATS are connected in series. When the resistance value of the thermistor in IATS changes according to the intake air temperature, the signal voltage also changes. Using this signal, the information of the intake air temperature, the ECM corrects basic fuel injection duration and ignition timing.
DTC Description
ECM sets DTC P0113 if the ECM detects signal voltage higher than the possible range of a properly operating IATS.
DTC Detecting Condition:
Specification:
Schematic Diagram:
Monitor Scantool Data
1. Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF"
2. Disconnect IATS connector
3. Connect Scantool and monitor the "INT.AIR TEMP. SNSR (V)" parameter on the Scantool data list.
4. Jumper the terminals 1 and 5 of the sensor harness connector together.
Specification : Approx. 0 V
5. Is IAT data within the specification?
YES
a. Possibility of sensor malfunction. Go to "Component Inspection" procedure.
NO
a. Go to next step as below.
6. Jumper the terminal 5 of the IATS harness connector to chassis ground.
7. Read "INT.AIR TEMP. SNSR (V)" parameter on the Scantool.
Specification : Approx. 0 V
8. Is IAT data within the specification?
YES
a. Possibility of open in IAT ground circuit Go to "Ground Circuit Inspection" procedure.
NO
a. Possibility of open or short to battery in IAT signal circuit. Go to "Signal Circuit Inspection" procedure.
Monitor DTC Status
1. Connect scan tool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)" mode
2. Press F5 (INFO) to select DTC information from the DTCs menu
3. Confirm that "DTC Readiness Flag" indicates "Complete". If not, drive the vehicle within conditions noted in the freeze frame data or enable conditions
4. Read "DTC Status" parameter
5. Is parameter displayed "History (Not Present) fault"?
CAUTION:
- History (Not Present) fault : DTC occurred but has been cleared.
- Present fault : DTC is occurring at present time.
YES
a. Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or ECM's connector or was repaired and ECM memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO
a. Go to "Monitor Scantool Data" procedure
Monitor Scantool Data
1. Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF"
2. Disconnect IATS connector
3. Connect Scantool and monitor the "INT.AIR TEMP. SNSR (V)" parameter on the Scantool data list.
4. Jumper the terminals 1 and 5 of the sensor harness connector together.
Specification : Approx. 0 V
5. Is IAT data within the specification?
YES
a. Possibility of sensor malfunction. Go to "Component Inspection" procedure.
NO
a. Go to next step as below.
6. Jumper the terminal 5 of the IATS harness connector to chassis ground.
7. Read "INT.AIR TEMP. SNSR (V)" parameter on the Scantool.
Specification : Approx. 0 V
8. Is IAT data within the specification?
YES
a. Possibility of open in IAT ground circuit Go to "Ground Circuit Inspection" procedure.
NO
a. Possibility of open or short to battery in IAT signal circuit. Go to "Signal Circuit Inspection" procedure.
Monitor DTC Status
1. Connect scan tool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)" mode
2. Press F5 (INFO) to select DTC information from the DTCs menu
3. Confirm that "DTC Readiness Flag" indicates "Complete". If not, drive the vehicle within conditions noted in the freeze frame data or enable conditions
4. Read "DTC Status" parameter
5. Is parameter displayed "History (Not Present) fault"?
CAUTION:
- History (Not Present) fault : DTC occurred but has been cleared.
- Present fault : DTC is occurring at present time.
YES
a. Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or ECM's connector or was repaired and ECM memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO
a. Go to "Monitor Scantool Data" procedure
Monitor Scantool Data
1. Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF"
2. Disconnect IATS connector
3. Connect Scantool and monitor the "INT.AIR TEMP. SNSR (V)" parameter on the Scantool data list.
4. Jumper the terminals 1 and 5 of the sensor harness connector together.
Specification : Approx. 0 V
5. Is IAT data within the specification?
YES
a. Possibility of sensor malfunction. Go to "Component Inspection" procedure.
NO
a. Go to next step as below.
6. Jumper the terminal 5 of the IATS harness connector to chassis ground.
7. Read "INT.AIR TEMP. SNSR (V)" parameter on the Scantool.
Specification : Approx. 0 V
8. Is IAT data within the specification?
YES
a. Possibility of open in IAT ground circuit Go to "Ground Circuit Inspection" procedure.
NO
a. Possibility of open or short to battery in IAT signal circuit. Go to "Signal Circuit Inspection" procedure.
Monitor DTC Status
1. Connect scan tool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)" mode
2. Press F5 (INFO) to select DTC information from the DTCs menu
3. Confirm that "DTC Readiness Flag" indicates "Complete". If not, drive the vehicle within conditions noted in the freeze frame data or enable conditions
4. Read "DTC Status" parameter
5. Is parameter displayed "History (Not Present) fault"?
CAUTION:
- History (Not Present) fault : DTC occurred but has been cleared.
- Present fault : DTC is occurring at present time.
YES
a. Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or ECM's connector or was repaired and ECM memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO
a. Go to "Monitor Scantool Data" procedure
Ground Circuit inspection
1. Ignition "OFF"
2. Disconnect ECM connector
3. Measure resistance between terminals 1 of the sensor harness connector and 9 of the ECM harness connector
Specification : Approx. 0 ohm
4. Is resistance within the specification?
YES
a. Go to "Terminal and Connector Inspection" procedure
NO
a. Repair open circuit and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure
Signal Circuit Inspection
Check for Open in Signal Circuit
1. Measure resistance between terminals 5 of the sensor harness connector and 18 of the ECM harness connector
Specification : Approx. 0 ohm
2. Is resistance within the specification?
YES
a. Go to next step as below
NO
a. Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
Check for Short to Battery in Signal Circuit
3. Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF"
4. With IATS and ECM connector still disconnected, measure voltage between terminals 5 of sensor harness connector and 18 of the ECM harness connector
Specification : Approx. 0 V
5. Is voltage within the specification?
YES
a. Go to "Terminal and Connector Inspection" procedure.
NO
a. Repair open circuit and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure
Terminal and Connector Inspection
1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness(es) and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
3. Has a problem been found?
YES
a. Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure
NO
a. Go to "Component Inspection" procedure
Component Inspection
1. Ignition "OFF"
2. Measure resistance between terminals 1 and 5 of the sensor connector (Component side).
Specification
3. Is IAT sensor data within the specification?
YES
a. Check for poor connection between ECM and component: backed out terminal, improper mating, broken locks or poor terminal to wire connection. Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure
NO
a. Check IATS for contamination, deterioration, or damage. Substitute with a known-good IATS and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace IATS and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure
Verification of Vehicle Repair
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
1. Connect scan tool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)" mode
2. Press F5 (INFO) and confirm that "DTC Readiness Flag" indicates "Complete". If not, drive the vehicle within conditions noted in the freeze frame data or enable conditions
3. Read "DTC Status" parameter
4. Is parameter displayed "History (Not Present) fault"?
YES
a. System performing to specification at this time. Clear the DTC
NO
a. Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.