FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
Courtesy of Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

2.0L SULEV

P0107

Component Location:






General Description
The amount of intake air flow must be inputted to ECM in order to determine the fuel injection quantity. MAPS (Manifold Absolute Pressure) calculates the amount of air indirectly as measuring the pressure inside of intake manifold. This mechanism is also called Speed-Density Type. MAPS transfers analog output signal which is proportional to the change of intake manifold pressure, then, with this signal and RPM, ECM calculates the amount of intake air flow. MAPS is mounted on surge tank to measure the pressure inside of intake manifold, and it consists of a piezo electric element and hybrid IC which amplifies output signal from the element. A piezo electric element is a sort of a diaphragm using piezo electric effect. One side of the diaphragm is surrounded with vacuum chamber while intake pressure is applied to the other side. Thus, signals are outputted by the transformation of diagram according to the change of pressure inside of intake manifold

DTC Description
If sensor signal input is lower than 0.25 V during 5 sec, ECM sets DTC P0107.

DTC Detecting Condition:






Schematic Diagram:






Signal Waveform:






Monitor DTC Status

CAUTION: If any DTCs relating to TPS or MAFS are stored, do ALL REPAIRS associated with those codes before proceeding with further troubleshooting

1. Connect scan tool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)" mode.
2. Press F4(DTAL) to select DTC information from the DTCs menu.
3. Confirm that "DTC Readiness Flag" indicates "Complete". If not, drive the vehicle within conditions noted in the freeze frame data or enable conditions.
4. Read "DTC Status" parameter.






5. Is parameter displayed "History (Not Present) fault"?

CAUTION:
- History (Not Present) fault : DTC occurred but has been cleared.
- Present fault : DTC is occurring at present time.


YES
a. Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or ECM's connector or was repaired and ECM memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

NO
a. Go to next step as below.

Terminal and Connector Inspection
1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness(es) and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
3. Has a problem been found?

YES
a. Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure

NO
a. Go to next step as below.

Power Supply Circuit Inspection
1. IG "OFF".
2. Disconnect MAPS connector.
3. IG "ON" & ENG "OFF".
4. Measure voltage between terminal 2 of MAPS harness connector and chassis ground.

Specification : Approx. 5 V






5. Is the measured voltage within specification?

YES
a. Go to "Signal Circuit Inspection" procedure.

NO
a. Repair or replace as necessary and then, go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

Signal Circuit Inspection
1. Measure voltage terminal 1 of MAPS harness connector and chassis ground.

Specification : Approx. 5 V






2. Is the measured voltage within specification?

YES
a. Go to "Component Inspection" procedure.

NO
a. Repair or replace as necessary and then, go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

Component Inspection
1. Check MAPS performance.
1. IG "OFF".
2. Connect CH A probe to terminal 1 of MAPS and CH B probe to terminal 1 of TPS connector.
3. Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature.
4. Measure signal waveform of MAPS and TPS together by stepping on and off the accelerator pedal.

Specification :






5. Is the measured signal waveform (Comparison response of TPS with MAPS) O.K?

YES
a. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

NO
a. Substitute with a known - good MAPS and check for proper operation.
If the problem is corrected, replace MAPS and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

Verification of Vehicle Repair
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
1. Connect scan tool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)" mode
2. Press F4(DTAL) and confirm that "DTC Readiness Flag" indicates "Complete". If not, drive the vehicle within conditions noted in the freeze frame data or enable conditions.
3. Read "DTC Status" parameter
4. Is parameter displayed "History (Not Present) fault"?

YES
a. System performing to specification at this time. Clear the DTC

NO
a. Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.