FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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C2510

C2510

General Description
The TPMS receiver unit must provide two outputs continuously to drive the indicator lamps. One of the output turn the TREAD indicator lamp on when pressure in one or more tires associated with the TPMS receiver unit have reported a pressure below the warning level threshold. The other output turn TPMS Warning indicator bulb on when the TPMS receiver unit has detected a system fault.

[Turn the TREAD indicator lamp on]
1. When tire pressure is below allowed threshold.
2. When rapid leak is detected by the sensor.
3. Indicates that tire needs to be re-inflated to placard pressure/repaired.

[Turn the TREAD indicator lamp off]
1. Under-inflation : When tire pressure is above (warning threshold + hysteresis).
2. Leak : When tire pressure is above (leak warning threshold) OR on Ignition cycle off to on.

DTC Description
This DTC indicates that the TREAD (Tire Under Inflation/Leak Warning) lamp is short circuit to 12 V and therefore cannot be turned on. The most likely failure is harness/instrument cluster/connector/receiver short circuit.

DTC Detecting Condition:






Schematic Diagram:






Terminal and Connector Inspection
1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminal condition. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
2. Thoroughly check all connectors (and connections) for looseness, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, and/or damage.
3. Has a problem been found?

YES
a. Repair if necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

NO
a. Go to "Control Circuit Inspection" procedure.

Control Circuit Inspection
1. Engine "OFF".
2. Disconnect instrument cluster connector and TPMS receiver connector.
3. Engine "ON".
4. Measure voltage between terminal "4" of TPMS receiver harness connector and chassis ground.

a. Specification : 0 V






5. Is the measured voltage within specifications?

YES
a. Substitute with a known-good TPMS receiver and check for proper operation.
b. If the problem is corrected, replace TPMS receiver and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

NO
a. Check for short to power in control harness.
b. Repair if necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

Verification of Vehicle Repair
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
1. Connect TPMS exciter or scantool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)" mode
2. Using a TPMS exciter or scantool, Clear DTC.
3. Operate the vehicle within DTC Enable conditions in General information.
4. Are any DTCs present?

YES
a. Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.

NO
a. System performing to specification at this time.