FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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C1325

C1325

Component Location:






General Description






This transmitter is a transmitter device with tire valve, which is mounted in the valve hole of the wheel rim and transmits the pressure and temperature inside the tire, the battery voltage of the transmitter, and the tire identification code (ID) at normal and abnormal condition with the radio wave (RF) that conforms to the used area. Also this device has a countermeasure function such as the random delay of transmission time so that the RF signal from each tire will not interfere due to simultaneous transmission. Wheel sensors shall support usage on steel or aluminum rims.
Sensor transmissions continue when sensor status is 'Normal Fixed State'. Sensor transmissions stop when sensor status is 'Storage State' or the sensor battery runs out. The transmitter should transmit data at vehicle speeds between 0 mph (0 kph) and 186 mph (300 kph). Operating Temperature Range is -40 to 248 °F (-40 to 120 °C). Transmitter shall enter thermal shutdown once the measured temperature is greater than or equal to 257 °F (125 °C). The accuracy of the sensor is -9/12.6 degree Fahrenheit (-5/7 degree Celsius) at this temperature, therefore the actual temperature may be 244.4 degree Fahrenheit (118 degree Celsius). The sensor shall exit thermal shutdown once the temperature is less than or equal to 212 °F (100 °C). The transmitter shall have the capability to measure the internal battery voltage as an indicator of the end of life of the sensor. Since the unit is sealed, this parameter cannot be verified with a production unit.

[Tire Pressure Monitoring]
When 4 sensors have been learned as road wheels, it shall not be possible to learn new road wheel sensors on the same Ignition cycle. In normal mode low line, tire pressure and temperature shall be transmitted every 3 minutes 20 s nominally independent of vehicle operation. Monitoring shall be every 20 s. If sensor detects rapid deflation, then RF messages will be transmitted every 4 s for 1 minute duration. Communication from wheel sensors shall be via RF at a frequency of 315 MHz, 5 kBaud.
Tire pressure measurement tolerance shall be ±7 kPa from 32 to 122 °F (0 to 50 °C) and ±17.5 kPa from -40 to 248 °F (-40 to 120 °C) with a range of 100 to 450 kPa. Tire temperature measurement tolerance shall be ±5.4 °F (°3 °C) from -4 to 158 °F (?20 to 70 °C) and to ±9 °F (±5 °C) from -40 to 194 °F (-40 to 90 °C) and -9/12.6 degree Fahrenheit (-5/7 degree Celsius) from -40 to 248 degree Fahrenheit (-40 to 120 degree Fahrenheit).

DTC Description
This DTC indicates that the sensor has seen a temperature in excess of 230 °F (110 °C). At 257 °F (125 °C), the sensor will shut down and the warning is therefore so that the driver knows that there is a problem with the vehicle that may affect tire performance.

DTC Detecting Condition:






Monitor Scantool Data
1. Park the vehicle on a level surface.
2. Connect 'TPMS exciter' or scantool to Data Link Connector (DLC).
3. Select "TPMS DIAGNOSIS" mode.
4. Select the "FULL" mode of "CURRENT DATA" function.
5. Monitor SENSOR 4's temperature parameter on the 'TPMS exciter' or scantool after 4 minutes.

a. Specification : Less than 230 °F (110 °C)

CAUTION: DTC will be demoted at temperature < 140 degree Fahrenheit (60 degree Celsius)






6. Is parameter normal?

YES
a. Fault is intermittent. It has been repaired and TPMS receiver module memory is not cleared yet.
b. Go to "Verification of vehicle Repair" procedure.

NO
a. Go to "Component Inspection" procedure.

Component Inspection

[Check TPM SENSOR 4]
1. Turn ON 'TPMS exciter'.
2. Select "TIRE SNSR CONFIG (EXCITER)" mode.
3. Execute "SET SENSOR STATUS" of each wheel.
4. Monitor the parameter of each sensor temperature on the 'TPMS exciter'.

a. Specification : Less than 230 °F (110 °C)






5. Is any sensor data outside specification?

YES
a. Check wheel/tire for if Damaged tire, Excessive braking, Driving while the parking brake is on is detected.
b. Repair or replace if necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
c. If it is OK, go to "Check wheel/tire" as follows.

NO
a. Substitute with a known-good TPMS receiver module and check proper operation.
b. If the problem is corrected, replace TPMS receiver module and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

[Check wheel/tire]
6. Cool the heat of the SENSOR.
7. IG OFF & IG ON.
8. Monitor the sensor temperature on the 'TPMS exciter' or scantool after 4 minutes.

a. Specification : Less than 230 °F (110 °C)

9. Is parameter within specifications?

YES
a. Fault can be because of temporary overheating.
b. Go to "Verification of vehicle Repair" procedure.

NO
a. Replace TPMS sensor and register sensor ID with 'TPMS exciter'.
b. Go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

Verification of Vehicle Repair
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
1. Connect TPMS exciter or scantool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)" mode
2. Using a TPMS exciter or scantool, Clear DTC.
3. Operate the vehicle within DTC Enable conditions in General information.
4. Are any DTCs present?

YES
a. Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.

NO
a. System performing to specification at this time.