FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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B1447

B1447

Component Location:






General Description
The system is intended to classify the occupancy status of the front passenger seat in a motor vehicle based upon the measured force on the bottom seat cushion. The system also communicates to the SRSCM whether to allow or inhibit the deployment of the passenger airbags and/or pretensioner based upon this status.
The System also measured dynamic responses of the occupant. This information is used to identify when a child seat is cinched down tightly with the seat belt, and to also determine if the seat is unoccupied.
However, the dynamic measurements are not intended, nor capable of monitoring the seating position of the occupant, nor can they determine the proximity of the occupant to the inflator modules. The system should not be confused with an occupant position recognition system, or any other occupant proximity sensor. The Passenger Occupant Detecting System (PODS) utilizes bladder placed between the passenger seat cushion and suspension to measure the occupant's loading force on the vehicle seat.
The bladder is connected to pressure sensor and ultimately to an electronic control unit (ECU), both of which are mounted under the seat pan. The quantitative force determined by the system is compared to a given threshold for determination of passenger airbag suppression. Air bag reduces impact of collision by filled up gas. Inflator keeps gas and uses it to deploy air bag on collision.

CAUTION: Never measure resistance of CAB directly, Current of measuring device may cause unexpected air bag deploy.

DTC Description
The SRSCM sets above Diagnosis trouble code if it detects that the Passenger OC system ECU unit is detected.

DTC Detecting Condition:






Specification:






Schematic Diagram:






Monitor Scantool Data
1. Ignition "OFF", connect scantool.
2. Ignition "ON"& Engine "OFF", select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC)" mode.
3. Monitor diagnostic trouble code and present of trouble code.
4. Using a scan tool, clear the DTC.






5. Is DTC present problem?

YES
a. It's may previous problem, so you should try to erase the DTC and check again.
b. There is a possibility that the fault is not in the permanent problem so you should check the PPD (= Occupant Sensor) system such as sensor board or PPD (= Occupant Sensor)

NO
a. Intermittent failure, system is OK at this moment. Do not change PPD (= Occupant Sensor) system.
b. Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the connector/wiring harness or was repaired and SRSCM memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connector

Terminal and Connector Inspection
1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
2. Thoroughly check shorting bar/shorting bar release pin and connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
3. Has a problem been found?

YES
a. Repair as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

NO
a. Go to "Power Circuit Inspection" procedure

Power Circuit Inspection
4. Check for an open or short circuit in the OC sensor
1. Ignition "OFF"
2. Disconnect OC sensor connector from wiring harness.
3. Disconnect the wiring harness connector from SRSCM.
4. Ignition "OFF"
1. Measure resistance between terminal 70 (SRSCM) to terminal 2 (OCS) connector.
2. Measure resistance between terminal 3 to ground

5. Ignition "ON"
3. Measure voltage between terminal 1 to ground. (with Ignition "ON")

a. Specification :
1. Resistor of wiring 0 - 1.5 ohms
2. Resistor of ground 0 - 1.5 ohms
3. Voltage: 12 V ± 2 V (System voltage)






6. Is the measured resistance or voltage within specifications?

YES
a. Go to "Power Circuit Inspection 2" procedure
b. Poor contact at the OC sensor connector; check the connector.
c. If the connector is OK,substitute a known-good OC sensor, and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace OC sensor

NO
a. Open or increased resistance in the OC sensor system, substitute a known-good wiring harness or OC sensor for proper operation.
b. If the problem is corrected, replace wiring harness or OC sensor and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

Power Circuit Inspection 2
5. Check the OC Sensor operation.
1. Ignition "OFF"
2. Connect the Scan Tool connector to the DTC connector for the diagnosis.
3. Select the system (Airbag) and choose the "CRASH INFORMATION" mode.
4. Select the "PASS OCS (or POD) STATUS " item and then check the status of OCS.
- When occupied or some heavy object on the passenger seat -->"OCCUPIED"
- When the object is removed, or the passenger sits upright --> "EMPTY"






5. Is the measured resistance or voltage within specifications?

YES
a. Intermittent failure, system is OK at this moment. Check for connector and conform the SRSCM
b. If the connector is OK,substitute a known-good OCS, and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace OCS and then go to "Verification

NO
a. OCS (Occupied Classification Sensor) are defected, replace the OCS and check for proper operation.
b. If the problem is corrected,go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

Verification of Vehicle Repair
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
1. Connect scantool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC)" mode
2. Using a scan tool, clear the DTC.
3. Operate the vehicle within DTC Enable conditions in General information.
4. Are any DTC present?

YES
a. Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.

NO
a. System performing to specification at this time.