P2507
P2507General Description
When the ignition switch is turned "ON", battery voltage is applied from the battery to the ECM through the main relay. In case that the ignition switch is turned "OFF", the ECM is supplied with power through the battery power input line to control the basic operation of vehicle.
DTC Description
If the battery power input line has a problem, PCM sets P2507 and MIL(Malfunction Indication Lamp) turns on.
DTC Detecting Condition:
Monitor DTC Status
1. Check DTC Status
1. Connect scantool to Data Link Connector(DLC).
2. IG "ON".
3. Select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes(DTCs)" mode, and then Press F5(INFO) to check DTC's information from the DTCs menu
4. Read "DTC Status" parameter.
5. Is parameter displayed "Present fault"?
YES
a. Go to "Terminal and Connector inspection" procedure.
NO
a. Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or PCM's connector or was repaired and PCM memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, ending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
Terminal and Connector Inspection
1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminal condition. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
3. Has a problem been found?
YES - Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure
NO - Go to "Power Circuit Inspection" procedure.
Power Supply Circuit Inspection
1. Check Voltage
1. Ignition "OFF"
2. Disconnect PCM connector
3. Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF"
4. Measure voltage between terminal "76" of PCM harness connector and chassis ground
Specification : B+
5. Is the measured voltage within specifications?
YES
a. Substitute with a known - good PCM and check for proper operation.
If the problem is corrected, replace PCM and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO
a. Check for open or short to ground in harness.
b. Check whether fuse is installed or blown off.
c. Repair or replace as necessary and then, go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
CAUTION: There is a memory reset function on scantool that can erase optional components automatically detected and memorized by PCM. Before or after testing PCM on the vehicle, use this function to reuse the PCM.
Verification of Vehicle Repair
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
1. Connect scan tool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes(DTCs)" mode
2. Press F5(INFO) and confirm that "DTC Readiness Flag" indicates "Complete". If not, drive the vehicle within conditions noted in the freeze frame data or enable conditions
3. Read "DTC Status" parameter
4. Is parameter displayed "History(Not Present) fault"?
YES - System performing to specification at this time. Clear the DTC
NO - Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.