FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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P0746

P0746

Component Location:






General Description
Variable Forced Solenoid (Linear Solenoid) : With the duty control which uses higher frequency (600 Hz), instead of the existing PWM type which adapts low frequency (60 Hz) to control,spool valve can be controlled precisely.
In PWM control,the amount of oil flow is determined by the duration of "ON"signal among continuously repeated ON/OFF signals.
In VFS, the amount is decided by how widely spool valve open the passage of going through.

DTC Description
The TCM checks the VFS Control Signal by monitoring the feedback signal from the solenoid valve drive circuit. If an unexpected signal is monitored (for example, high voltage is detected when low voltage is expected, or low voltage is detected when high voltage is expected), the TCM judges that the Low and Reverse control solenoid circuit is malfunctioning and sets this code.

DTC Detecting Condition:






Specification
Solenoid Valve for Pressure Control
- Sensor type : Normal open 3-way
- Operating temperature : -22 - 266 °F (-30 °C - 130 °C)
- Frequency : LR, 2ND, UD, OD, RED : 61.27 Hz (at the ATF temp. -20 °C above)

DCC : 30.64 Hz, VFS : 600 ± 20 Hz;
- KM series : 35 Hz
- Internal resistance : 2.7 - 3.4 ohms (68 °F or 20 °C)
- Surge voltage : 56 V

Schematic Diagram:






Signal Waveform:






Monitor Scantool Data
1. Connect scantool to data link connector (DLC)
2. Engine "ON".
3. Monitor the "PRESS CONTROL SOL. VALVE" parameter on the scantool
4. Shift gear position "N" to "4TH GEAR".












5. Does "PRESS CONTROL SOL DUTY" follow the referance data?

YES
a. Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or TCM(PCM)'s connector or was repaired and TCM (PCM) memory was not cleared. Throughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration or damage.Repair or replace as necessary and go to "Verification Vehicle Repair" procedure

NO
a. Go to "W/Harness Inspection" procedure

Terminal and Connector Inspection
1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
3. Has a problem been found?

YES
a. Repair as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure

NO
a. Go to "Signal Circuit Inspection" procedure

Signal Circuit Inspection

Check Signal Circuit Open Inspection
1. Ignition "OFF"
2. Disconnect "A/T SOLENOID VALVE" connector and "PCM/TCM" connector
3. Measure resistance between terminal "7" of the ATM SOLENOID VALVE harness connector and terminal "75" of the PCM/TCM harness connector
4. Measure resistance between terminal "8" of the ATM SOLENOID VALVE harness connector and terminal "59" of the PCM/TCM harness connector

Specification : approx. 0 ohm






5. Is resistance within specifications?

YES
a. Go to "Component Inspection" procedure

NO
a. Check for open in harness. Repair as necessary and Go to "Verification Vehicle Repair" procedure

Component Inspection

Check Solenoid Valve
1. Ignition "OFF"
2. Disconnect "A/T SOLENOID VALVE" connector
3. Measure resistance between terminal "7" and terminal "8" of the ATM SOLENOID VALVE harness connector

Specification : VFS : 4.35 ± 0.35 ohms (68 °F - 20 °C)






4. Is resistance within specifications?

YES
a. Go to "CHECK PCM/TCM" as below

NO
a. Replace "PRESS CONTROL SOL VALVE (VFS)" as necessary and go to "Verification Vehicle Repair" procedure

CHECK PCM/TCM
5. Connect scantool to data link connector (DLC)
6. Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF".
7. Select A/T Solenoid valve Actuator test and Operate Actuator test.
8. Can you hear operating sound for "PRESS CONTROL SOL VALVE (VFS)" Actuator Testing Function?

YES
a. Go to "Verification Vehicle Repair" procedure

NO
a. Replace PCM/TCM as necessary and Go to "Verification Vehicle Repair" procedure

ACTUATOR TEST CONDITION
1. IG SWITCH ON
2. TRANSAXLE RANGE SWITCH is normal
3. P RANGE
4. Vehicle Speed 0 km/h
5. Throttle position sensor< 1 V
6. IDLE SWITCH ON
7. ENGINE RPM 0

Verification of Vehicle Repair
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
1. Connect scan tool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)" mode
2. Using a Scantool, Clear DTC.
3. Operate the vehicle within DTC Enable conditions in General information.
4. Are any DTCs present?

YES
a. Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.

NO
a. System performing to specification at this time.