FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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P0230

P0230

Component Location:






General Description
The ECM provides ground to one side of the coil in the fuel pump relay to control the fuel pump relay. The other side of the fuel pump relay coil is connected to main relay, which activates when the ignition switch is ON. The ECM monitors the control circuit between the fuel pump relay and the ECM. When the ignition switch is turned ON, the ECM energizes the fuel pump relay, which sends power to the fuel pump.

DTC Description
Checking fuel pump relay circuit continuously under detecting condition, if open or short in the circuit is detected, PCM sets P0230.
- In addition, Take note that open circuit in Main Relay may cause this P0230 code.

DTC Detecting Condition:






Schematic Diagram:






Monitor DTC Status
1. Check DTC Status
1. Connect scantool to Data Link Connector(DLC).
2. IG "ON".
3. Select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes(DTCs)" mode, and then Press F5(INFO) to check DTC's information from the DTCs menu
4. Read "DTC Status" parameter.






5. Is parameter displayed "Present fault"?

YES
a. Go to "Terminal and Connector inspection" procedure.

NO
a. Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or PCM's connector or was repaired and PCM memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, ending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

Terminal and Connector Inspection
1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminal condition. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
3. Has a problem been found?

YES - Repair or replace if necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure

NO - Go to "Power Circuit Inspection" procedure.

Power Supply Circuit Inspection
1. IG "OFF" & ENG "OFF"
2. Disconnect fuel pump relay.
3. IG "ON" & ENG "OFF"
4. Measure voltage between harness terminal 30(85) of chassis ground.

Specification : B+






5. Is the measured voltage within specification ?

YES - Go to "Control Circuit Inspection" procedure.

NO
- Check "Fuse" between fuel pump relay and main relay.
- Check "Fuse" between fuel pump relay and battery.
- Especially, if battery voltage at terminal 85 is not detected, replace the Main Relay.
- Repair or replace as necessary and then, go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

Control Circuit Inspection
1. IG "OFF"
2. Disconnect fuel pump relay.
3. IG "ON" & ENG "OFF"
4. Measure voltage between harness terminal 86 and chassis ground.

Specification : Approx. 2.5 V






5. Is the measured voltage within specification ?

YES - Go to "Component Inspection" procedure.

NO - Repair or replace as necessary and then, go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

Component Inspection
1. Check fuel pump relay
1. IG "OFF"
2. Disconnect Fuel Pump Relay
3. Measure resistance between terminal 30 and 87 of Fuel Pump Relay
4. Measure resistance between terminal 85 and 86 of Fuel Pump Relay

Specification :






5. Is the measured resistance within specification ?

YES - Substitute with a known - good PCM and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace PCM and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

CAUTION: There is a memory reset function on scantool that can erase optional components automatically detected and memorized by PCM. Before or after testing PCM on the vehicle, use this function to reuse the PCM.

NO - Substitute with a known - good Fuel Pump Relay and check for proper operation.If the problem is corrected, replace Fuel Pump Relay and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

Verification of Vehicle Repair
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
1. Connect scan tool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes(DTCs)" mode
2. Press F5(INFO) and confirm that "DTC Readiness Flag" indicates "Complete". If not, drive the vehicle within conditions noted in the freeze frame data or enable conditions
3. Read "DTC Status" parameter
4. Is parameter displayed "History(Not Present) fault"?

YES - System performing to specification at this time. Clear the DTC

NO - Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.