FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
Courtesy of Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

P0198

P0198

Component Location:






General Description
The fluid of the CVVT is the engine oil and its density changes according to the engine oil temperature. At this time the Oil Temperature Sensor (OTS) helps compensation against the temperature differences. The Oil Temperature Sensor measures the engine oil temperature before the engine oil comes into the Oil-flow Control Valve (OCV). According to the measured temperature, the Engine Control Module (ECM) compensates the oil-flow control valve operation time.

DTC Description
Checking output signals from oil temperature sensor every 15 sec. under detecting condition, if an signal is high for more than 12.5 sec., PCM sets P0198. MIL (Malfunction Indication Lamp) turns on when the malfunction lasts till consecutive 2 driving cycle.

DTC Detecting Condition:






Specification:






Schematic Diagram:






Monitor DTC Status
1. Check DTC Status
1. Connect scantool to Data Link Connector(DLC).
2. IG "ON".
3. Select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes(DTCs)" mode, and then Press F5(INFO) to check DTC's information from the DTCs menu
4. Read "DTC Status" parameter.






5. Is parameter displayed "Present fault"?

YES
a. Go to "Terminal and Connector inspection" procedure.

NO
a. Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or PCM's connector or was repaired and PCM memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, ending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

Terminal and Connector Inspection
1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminal condition. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
3. Has a problem been found?

YES - Repair or replace if necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure

NO - Go to "signal Circuit Inspection" procedure.

Signal Circuit Inspection
1. Check Voltage
1. IG "OFF" & ENG "OFF"
2. Disconnect OTS connector
3. IG "ON" & ENG "OFF"
4. Measure voltage between harness terminal 1 of OTS and chassis ground.

Specification : Approx. 5 V






5. Is the measured voltage within specification ?

YES - Go to "Ground Circuit Inspection" procedure.

NO - Go to "Check open in harness" as follow.

2. Check open in harness
1. IG "OFF" & ENG "OFF"
2. Disconnect OTS and PCM connector.
3. Measure resistance between terminal 1 of OTS harness connector and terminal 4 of PCM harness connector.

Specification : Approx below 1 ohm






4. Is the measured resistance within specification ?

YES - Go to "Ground Circuit Inspection" procedure.

NO - Repair or replace open in harness, and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

Ground Circuit inspection
1. IG "OFF" & ENG "OFF"
2. Disconnect OTS connector
3. Measure voltage between terminal 1 of OTS harness connector and chassis ground.
4. Measure voltage between terminals 1 and 2 of OTS harness connector.

Specification : Measurement"A" - Measurement "B" = Approx. below 200 mV






5. Is the measured voltage within specification ?

YES - Go to "Component Inspection" procedure

NO - Repair or replace contact resistance or open in harness and then, go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

Component Inspection
1. Check resistance of OTS
1. IG "ON" & ENG "OFF"
2. Monitor Oil Temperature parameter on the scantool
3. IG "OFF" & ENG "OFF"
4. Disconnect OTS connector.
5. Measure resistance between terminal 1 and 2 of OTS connector(Component Side)

Specification :






6. Is the measured resistance within specification ?

YES - Go to "Check PCM" as follows.

NO - Substitute with a known - good OTS and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace OTS and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

2. Check PCM
1. Ignition "OFF" and Connect Scantool
2. Ignition"ON "& Engine "OFF"
3. Select simulation function on scantool.
4. Simulate voltage at terminal "1" of OTS signal harness connector.






5. Does the OTS signal value changes according to simulation voltage ?

YES - Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace if necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure

NO - Substitute with a known - good PCM and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace PCM and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

CAUTION: There is a memory reset function on scantool that can erase optional components automatically detected and memorized by PCM. Before or after testing PCM on the vehicle, use this function to reuse the PCM.

Verification of Vehicle Repair
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
1. Connect scan tool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes(DTCs)" mode
2. Press F5(INFO) and confirm that "DTC Readiness Flag" indicates "Complete". If not, drive the vehicle within conditions noted in the freeze frame data or enable conditions
3. Read "DTC Status" parameter
4. Is parameter displayed "History(Not Present) fault"?

YES - System performing to specification at this time. Clear the DTC

NO - Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.