P0111
P0111Component Location:
General Description
The Intake Air Temperature Sensor (IATS) is installed into the Mass Air Flow Sensor (MAFS). The IATS uses a thermistor whose resistance changes with the temperature. The electrical resistance of the IATS decreases as the temperature increases, and increases as the temperature decreases. The 5 V power source in the ECM is supplied to the IATS via a resistor in the ECM. That is, the resistor in the ECM and the thermistor in the IATS are connected in series. When the resistance value of the thermistor in IATS changes according to the intake air temperature, the signal voltage also changes. Using this signal, the information of the intake air temperature, the ECM corrects basic fuel injection duration and ignition timing.
DTC Description
PCM monitors temperature changes resulting from soaking the vehicle. Therefore, Coolant temperature and Intake temperature should be changed. If PCM detects intake air temperature correlated to coolant temperature does not change PCM determines that a fault exists and a DTC is stored. MIL(Malfunction Indication Lamp) turns on when the malfunction lasts till consecutive 2 driving cycle.
DTC Detecting Condition:
Specification:
Signal Waveform:
Schematic Diagram:
Monitor DTC Status
1. Check DTC Status
1. Connect scantool to Data Link Connector(DLC).
2. IG "ON".
3. Select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes(DTCs)" mode, and then Press F5(INFO) to check DTC's information from the DTCs menu
4. Read "DTC Status" parameter.
5. Is parameter displayed "Present fault"?
YES
a. Go to "Component Inspection" procedure.
NO
a. Fault is intermittent caused by PCM memory was not cleared after repair.
Erase DTC and drive the vehicle to satisfy the enable condition then, go to "Component Inspection" procedure.
Component Inspection
1. Check resistance of IAT
1. IG "OFF" and disconnect IATS connector.
2. Measure resistance between terminal 4 and 5 of IATS connector.(Component Side) after checking out the temperature of IAT with scantool
Specification :
3. Is the measured resistance within specification ?
YES - Go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO - Substitute with a known - good IATS and check for proper operation.
If the problem is corrected, replace IATS and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
Verification of Vehicle Repair
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
1. Connect scan tool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes(DTCs)" mode
2. Press F5(INFO) and confirm that "DTC Readiness Flag" indicates "Complete". If not, drive the vehicle within conditions noted in the freeze frame data or enable conditions
3. Read "DTC Status" parameter
4. Is parameter displayed "History(Not Present) fault"?
YES - System performing to specification at this time. Clear the DTC.
NO - Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.