P0106
P0106Component Location:
General Description
The amount of intake air flow must be inputted to PCM in order to determine the fuel injection quantity. To measure the pressure inside of intake manifold, MAFS is used at idle and MAPS is required at accelerating. MAPS(Manifold Absolute Pressure) calculates the amount of air indirectly as measuring the pressure inside of intake manifold. This mechanism is also called Speed-Density Type.MAPS transfers analog output signal which is proportional to the change of intake manifold pressure, then, with this signal and RPM, PCM calculates the amount of intake air flow. MAPS is mounted on surge tank to measure the pressure inside of intake manifold, and it consists of a piezo electric element and hybrid IC which amplifies output signal from the element. A piezo electric element is a sort of a diaphragm using piezo electric effect. One side of the diaphragm is surrounded with vacuum chamber while intake pressure is applied to the other side. Thus, signals are outputted by the transformation of diagram according to the change of pressure inside of intake manifold.
DTC Description
PCM compares the difference between MAPS output and calculated MAPS value while enable condition is met. If the actual MAP value or lower than calculated(threshold) value for 2 min failure during tip in-out driving,PCM determines that a fault exists and a DTC is stored.
MIL(Malfunction Indication Lamp) turns on when the malfunction lasts till consecutive 2 driving cycle.
DTC Detecting Condition:
Specification:
Signal Waveform:
Schematic Diagram:
Monitor DTC Status
1. Check DTC Status
1. Connect scantool to Data Link Connector(DLC).
2. IG "ON".
3. Select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes(DTCs)" mode, and then Press F5(INFO) to check DTC's information from the DTCs menu
4. Read "DTC Status" parameter.
5. Is parameter displayed "Present fault"?
YES
a. Go to "Component Inspection" procedure.
NO
a. Fault is intermittent caused by PCM memory was not cleared after repair.
Erase DTC and drive the vehicle to satisfy the enable condition then, go to "Component Inspection" procedure.
Component Inspection
1. Check TPS
1. Check the TPS for contamination or damage.
2. Has a problem been found ?
YES
a. Go to "Check MAPS Performance" as follows.
NO
a. Substitute with a known - good TPS and check for proper operation.
If the problem is corrected, replace TPS and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
2. Check MAPS Performance
1. IG "OFF" and install scantool.
2. Connect probe to MAPS and TPS to check signal waveform by using oscilloscope function.
3. ENG "ON" and monitor signal waveform during acceleration and deceleration.
Specification :
4. Is the measured signal waveform(MAP/TPS Rationality) O.K ?
YES - Go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO - Substitute with a known - good MAPS and check for proper operation.
If the problem is corrected, replace MAPS and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
Verification of Vehicle Repair
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
1. Connect scan tool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes(DTCs)" mode.
2. Press F5(INFO) and confirm that "DTC Readiness Flag" indicates "Complete". If not, drive the vehicle within conditions noted in the freeze frame data or enable conditions.
3. Read "DTC Status" parameter.
4. Is parameter displayed "History(Not Present) fault"?
YES - System performing to specification at this time. Clear the DTC.
NO - Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.