C1235
C1235Component Location:
General Description
The one pressure sensor, installed in the master cylinder, sense the brake oil pressure to judge driver's brake intention when ESC is operating.
DTC Description
Each unfiltered input signal voltage is monitored to be in the range of 0.2 V ± 0.1 V 4.8 V ± 0.1 V.
A failure is detected if the output signal value is out of specified range for more than 1s or pressure sensor self test form is against to specification during self test.
DTC Detecting Condition:
Schematic Diagram:
Signal Waveform:
Monitor Scantool Data
1. Connect scantool to Data Link Connector (DLC)
2. Ignition "ON" & Engine "ON".
3. Press the brake pedal.
4. Monitor the "Pressure Sensor" parameter on the Scantool.
Specification : Approx. 60bar - 150bar (There is difference in displayed parameter according to braking force)
5. Is parameter displayed within specifications?
YES
a. Fault is caused by having been repaired and HECU memory was not cleared. Clear the DTC and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO
a. Go to ""W/Harness Inspection" procedure.
Terminal and Connector Inspection
1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness(es) and terminal condition. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
3. \Has a problem been found?
YES
a. Repair as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO
a. Go to "Power Circuit Inspection" procedure.
Power Supply Circuit Inspection
1. Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF".
2. Measure voltage between terminal "2" of the pressure sensor harness connector and chassis ground.
Specification : Approx. 5 V
3. Is the measured voltage within specifications?
YES
a. Go to "Ground Circuit Inspection" procedure.
NO
a. Check for open or short to GND in pressure sensor harness between terminal "2" of the pressure sensor harness connector and terminal "37" of the HECU harness connector. Repair as necessary and then go to "Verification of vehicle Repair" procedure. If OK, go to "Component Inspection" procedure.
b. If OK, Substitute with a known-good HECU and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace HECU and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
Ground Circuit inspection
1. Ignition "OFF".
2. Disconnect pressure sensor connector.
3. Measure resistance between terminal "3" of the pressure sensor harness connector and chassis ground.
Specification : Approx. below 1 ohm
4. Is the measured resistance within specifications?
YES
a. Go to "Signal Circuit Inspection" procedure.
NO
a. Check for open or short in pressure sensor harness between terminal "3" of the pressure sensor harness connector and terminal "28" of the HECU harness connector. Repair as necessary and then go to "Verification of vehicle Repair" procedure.
Signal Circuit Inspection
1. Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF".
2. Measure voltage between terminal "12" of the HECU harness connector and chassis ground.
Specification : 0.2 ± 0.1 V - 4.8 ± 0.1 V
3. Is the measured voltage within specifications?
YES
a. Go to "Self Test Waveform Inspection" procedure.
NO
a. Check for open or short in pressure sensor harness between terminal "1" of the pressure sensor harness connector and terminal "12" of the HECU harness connector. Repair as necessary and then go to "Verification of vehicle Repair" procedure.
b. If OK, Go to "Component Inspection" procedure.
Self Test Waveform Inspection
4. Measure voltage,waveform between terminal "12" of the HECU harness connector and chassis ground during ignition "ON".
Specification : 0.2 ± 0.1 V - 4.8 ± 0.1 V
5. Is the measured voltage within specifications?
YES
a. Substitute with a known-good HECU and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace HECU and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO
a. Check for open or short in pressure sensor harness between terminal "1" of the pressure sensor harness connector and terminal "12" of the HECU harness connector. Repair as necessary and then go to "Verification of vehicle Repair" procedure.
b. If OK, Go to "Component Inspection" procedure.
Component Inspection
1. Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF".
2. Measure voltage between terminal "1" of the pressure sensor harness connector and chassis ground and self test waveform of pressure sensor with IG "ON".
Specification : 0.2 ± 0.1 V - 4.8 ± 0.1 V
3. Is the measured voltage, waveform within specifications?
YES
a. Fault is intermittent caused by poor connection in pressure sensor harness and/or HECU's connector or was repaired and HECU memory was not cleared. Go to "Verification of vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO
a. Substitute with a known-good pressure sensor and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace pressure sensor and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
Verification of Vehicle Repair
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
1. Connect scan tool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)" mode
2. Using a Scantool, Clear DTC.
3. Operate the vehicle within DTC Detecting Condition in General Information. (Start and drive vehicle in gear and maintain vehicle speed at or more 40 km/h (24.9 mph) and then put on the brake three times or more.)
4. Are any DTCs present?
YES
a. Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.
NO
a. System performing to specification at this time.