FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
Courtesy of Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

B1324

B1324

Component Location:






General Description
In contrast to the initial one-stage airbag systems, newer restraint systems involve complex logic to select, or alternatively suppress, various levels of safety system deployment.
Inherent to an advanced Restraint System is the ability to discern information regarding passenger occupancy. It is intended that these inputs be provided through the weight measuring OC system.
The object of such safety system is to reduce the risk and level of injuries by automatically adapting the airbag(s) and seat belt pretensioner to the driving status of the vehicle, its occupants, and the crash severity. The current OC system covered in this specification continually senses and classifies the front passenger side seat.
OCS is utilizing a robust weight measuring technology. Thus, if any of the following conditions occur, 'command zero' and 'accuracy check' should be performed.
The weight classification ECU or any of the sensors is replaced.
The vehicle is brought to the repair shop due to an accident or a crash even though the severity seems to be minor.
The passenger airbag ON indicator is not illuminated when the passenger seat is not occupied.
The passenger airbag ON indicator is delayed more than 10 seconds to be turned off when an adult passenger seats in.
The passenger seat is removed from the vehicle and re-assembled.
Any accessories (side table, seatback table and seat cover, etc) are replaced or installed.

DTC Description
The SRSCM sets DTC B1324 if there is any error in communication between Weight Classification System ECU and SRSCM.

DTC Detecting Condition:






Schematic Diagram:






Monitor Scantool Data
1. Ignition "OFF", connect scantool.
2. Ignition "ON"& Engine "OFF", select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC)" mode.
3. Monitor diagnostic trouble code and present of trouble code.
4. Using a scan tool, clear the DTC.






5. Is DTC present problem?

YES
a. Go to "W/Harness Inspection" procedure.

NO
a. Intermittent failure, system is OK at this moment. Do not change WCS (= Weight Classification System).
b. Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the connector/wiring harness or was repaired and SRSCM memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure and Go to "WCS Reset" procedure.

Terminal and Connector Inspection
1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
2. Thoroughly check shorting bar/shorting bar release pin and connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
3. Has a problem been found?

YES
a. Repair as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure and Go to "WCS Reset" procedure.

NO
a. Go to "Power Circuit Inspection" procedure

Power Supply Circuit Inspection
1. Check for an open or short circuit in the WCS Power Circuit.
1. Disconnect WCS connector from wiring harness.
2. Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF".
1. Measure voltage between terminal 2 and chassis ground.
2. Measure voltage between terminal 3 and chassis ground.

Specification : Battery V






3. Is the measured voltage within specifications?

YES
a. Go to "Communication K LINE Inspection" procedure.

NO
a. Substitute the SRS main harness or WCS Module and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace SRS main harness or WCS Module and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure and Go to "WCS Reset" procedure.

Communication K LINE Inspection
2. Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF" and Using a scan tool, clear the DTC.
3. Ignition "OFF".
4. Disconnect the battery negative cable, then disconnect the positive cable, and wait at least one minutes.
5. Disconnect the WCS MODULE from the WCS wiring harness.
6. Disconnect the SRSCM from the WCS wiring harness.
7. Measure resistance between terminal 1 of the Communication K LINE wiring connector and chassis ground.

Specification : approx. 1 ohm below






8. Is the measured resistance within specifications?

YES
a. Go to "WCS Reset" procedure.

NO
a. Substitute the SRS main harness or WCS Module or SRSCM and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace SRS main harness WCS Module or SRSCM and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure and Go to "WCS Reset" procedure.

WCS Reset
9. Ignition "OFF", connect scantool.
10. Ignition "ON"& Engine "OFF", select Weight Classification System and select "WCS Reset" mode.
11. You will see comments and current weight measured.
12. Make sure the measure weight is caused by occupant or tools or interference.
13. And then press "ENTER"

Specification : Approx. -4.0 kg - +4.0 kg






14. The 'WCS Reset' operation will take 3 - 10 second.
15. Make sure that there should not be vibration or weight adding to the passenger front seat.






16. If the 'WCS Reset' operation is finished successfully, you will see the following screen.






17. Is the displayed parameter the same as the above 4 figure?

YES
a. WCS reset is performed correctly
b. Go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

NO
a. WCS reset isn't performed correctly.
b. Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.

Verification of Vehicle Repair
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
1. Connect scan tool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC)" mode
2. Using a scan tool, clear the DTC.
3. Operate the vehicle within DTC Enable conditions in General information.
4. Are any DTC present?

YES
a. Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.

NO
a. System is performing to specification at this time.