P2176
P2176General Description
The catalyst's efficiency is demonstrated by its ability to oxidize CO and hydrocarbon emissions. The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) compares the output signals of the front and rear oxygen sensors to determine whether the output of the rear sensor is beginning to match the output of the front oxygen sensor. Air/fuel mixture compensation keeps the frequency of the front oxygen sensor high due to the changes from rich-to-lean composition. The catalyst causes the rear oxygen sensor to have a lower frequency. As the catalyst wears, the rear oxygen sensor's signal trace begins to match the front oxygen sensor's signal trace. That is because the catalyst becomes saturated with oxygen and cannot use the oxygen to convert hydrocarbon and CO into H(2)O and CO(2) with the same efficiency as when it was new. A completely worn catalyst shows a 100% match between the frequency of the front and rear sensors.
DTC Description
ECM detects system too rich under part load, PCM sets DTC P2178.
(This code may occur with P0172 together. These two codes are caused by same reason. So, these have same trouble shooting procedures.)
DTC Detecting Condition:
Monitor Scantool Data
1. Connect scantool to Data Link Connector (DLC).
2. Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature.
3. Monitor the "Parameters related to air/fuel ratio (HO2S, MAF, MAP, TPS, ECTS, PCSV, Injector, etc)" on the scantool.
4. Are the parameters displayed correctly?
YES - Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or ECM's connector or was repaired and ECM memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to "Verification of vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO - Go to "Terminal & Connector Inspection" procedure
Terminal and Connector Inspection
1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
3. Has a problem been found?
YES - Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO - Go to "System inspection" procedure.
System Inspection
1. Air clog check
1. Check "Air intake system"
- Check clog of air-cleaner.
- Check deterioration or contamination on throttle body and gasket.
- Check contamination, damage, stuck or clog on intake manifold, PCSV, ISCA and injectors.
2. Is there any problem?
YES - Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of vehicle Repair" procedure
NO - Go to "Fuel pressure check" procedure.
2. Fuel line pressure check
1. Key "OFF".
2. Fuel pump relay.
3. Engine start and wait until engine stop. and then key "OFF".
4. Install fuel pump relay.
5. Connect fuel pressure gauge using the correct adapter.
6. Start the engine and record fuel pressure.
Specification : Approx. 3.5 kg/sq.cm (343.2 KPa, 50 psi)
7. Is the fuel pressure normal?
YES - Go to "Component inspection" procedure.
NO - Check the supply pressure of fuel pump. Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of vehicle Repair" procedure
Component Inspection
1. PCV (Positive Crankcase Ventilation) valve check
1. Key "OFF".
2. Disconnect PCV valve.
3. Check PCV plunger movement.
4. Is the movement of plunger normal?
YES - Go to "PCSV check" procedure.
NO - Substitute with a known - good PCV valve and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace PCV valve and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
2. PCSV check
1. Key "OFF".
2. Disconnect PCSV and vacuum hose.
3. Apply a vacuum by a hand vacuum gauge on PCSV.
4. Does PCSV keep the vacuum condition normally?
YES - Go to "Injector check" procedure.
NO - Substitute with a known - good PCSV and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace PCSV and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
3. Injector check
1. Key "OFF".
2. Disconnect injectors.
3. Check clog on injectors.
4. Measure the resistance between terminal 1 and 2 of injectors (Component side).
Specification :
5. Is the measured resistance within specifications?
YES - Go to "Sensors related to air/fuel ratio check" procedure.
NO - Repair or replace as necessary. And then, go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
4. Sensors related to air/fuel ratio check
1. Check the output data of sensors related to air/fuel ratio (HO2S, MAPS, TPS, ECTS, PCSV, Injectors, etc) on scantool. (Refer to each DTC guide procedure.)
2. Are those sensors normal?
YES - Substitute with a known - good ECM and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace ECM and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NOTE: There is a memory reset function on scantool that can erase optional parts automatically detected and memorized. Before or after testing PCM on the vehicle, use this function to reuse the PCM on the others
NO - Repair or replace as necessary. And then, go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
Verification of Vehicle Repair
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
1. Connect scan tool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)" mode.
2. Press F4 (DTAL) and confirm that "DTC Readiness Flag" indicates "Complete". If not, drive the vehicle within conditions noted in the freeze frame data or enable conditions.
3. Read "DTC Status" parameter.
4. Is parameter displayed "History (Not Present) fault"?
YES - System performing to specification at this time. Clear the DTC.
NO - Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.