P1709
P1709Component Location:
General Description
The KICK DOWN BRAKE is one of the New Alpha automatic transmission's members, which is engaged in the 2nd or 4th gear position, and is released in the 1st or 3rd gear position. The Kick Down Servo switch is installed inside the Kick down brake to provide the optimum hydraulic pressure control by checking the position of the kickdown brake. The Kick Down Servo switch is OFF when the gear is in the 2nd or 4th position, and the switch is ON when the gear is 1st or 3rd position.
DTC Description
The TCM sets this code if the Kick Down Servo switch is ON when the gear is in the 2nd or 4th position, or the switch is OFF when the gear is in the 1st or 3rd position.
DTC Detecting Condition:
Schematic Diagram:
Signal Waveform:
Monitor Scantool Data
1. Connect scantool to data link connector (DLC)
2. Engine "ON".
3. Monitor the "K/D SWITCH" parameter on the scantool.
4. Operate the vehicle from "1st" gear to "4th" gear
5. Does "K/D SWITCH" follow the referance data??
YES - Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or TCM (PCM)'s connector or was repaired and TCM (PCM) memory was not cleared. Throughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration or damage.Repair or replace as necessary and go to "Verification Vehicle Repair" procedure
NO - Go to "W/Harness Inspection" procedure
Terminal and Connector Inspection
1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
3. Has a problem been found?
YES - Repair as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure
NO - Go to "Signal Circuit Inspection" procedure
Signal Circuit Inspection
1. Disconnect "K/D SWITCH" connector.
2. IGNITION "ON", ENGINE "OFF"
3. Measure voltage between terminal "1" of the sensor harness connector and chassis ground.
Specification: Approx. 12 V
4. Is voltage within specifications?
YES - Go to "Component Inspection" procedure
NO
- Check for open or short in harness. Repair as necessary and Go to "Verification Vehicle Repair" procedure
- If signal circuit in harness is OK, Substitute with a known-good TCM/PCM and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace PCM/TCM as necessary and go to "Verification Vehicle Repair" procedure.
Component Inspection
Check K/D Switch
- Specification: Connecting the point of contact --> 0 ohm, Disconnecting the point of contact --> Infinite ohms
1. Is resistance within specifications?
YES - Go to "2. KICK DOWN SERVO ADJUSTMENT" as below
NO - Replace "K/D SWITCH" as necessary and go to "Verification Vehicle Repair" procedure
Kick Down Servo Adjustment
2. Completely remove all dirt and other contaminating materials adhered around the kickdown adjust screw.
3. Loosen the lock nut.
4. Loosen and tighten the adjust screw (A) two times by torque of 5 Nm (3.6 lb-ft).
5. After Adjusting, Has problem been solved?
YES - Go to "Verification Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO - Substitute with a known-good TCM/PCM and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace PCM/TCM as necessary and go to "Verification Vehicle Repair" procedure.
Verification of Vehicle Repair
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
1. Connect scan tool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)" mode.
2. Using a scantool, Clear DTC.
3. Operate the vehicle within DTC Enable conditions in General information.
4. Are any DTCs present?
YES - Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.
NO - System performing to specification at this time.