FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
Courtesy of Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Leak Detection Valve: Testing and Inspection




SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM





TERMINAL AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION

1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
3. Has a problem been found?
YES
> Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure
NO
> Go to " Power Circuit Inspection " procedure.

POWER CIRCUIT INSPECTION

1. Engine "OFF"
2. Disconnect CCV connector.
3. Ignition " ON " & Engine "OFF".
4. Measure voltage between terminal "1" of CCV harness connector and chassis ground.

Specification : B+




5. s the measured voltage within specifications?
YES
> Go to " Control Circuit Inspection" procedure.
NO
> Check open or short to ground in harness between control relay and CCV.
> Repair or replace as necessary and then, go to " Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

CONTROL CIRCUIT INSPECTION

1. Check for short to ground in harness.
(1) Ignition "OFF"
(2) Disconnect CCV connector
(3) Measure resistance between terminal "2" of CCV harness connector and chassis ground.

Specification : Infinite




(4) Is the measured resistance within specifications?
YES
> Go to " Check for open in harness" as below.
NO
> Check short to ground in signal harness.
> Repair or replace as necessary and then, go to " Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
2. Check for open in harness.
(1) Ignition "OFF"
(2) Disconnect CCV and PCM connector
(3) Measure resistance between terminal "2" of CCV harness connector and terminal "37" of PCM harness connector.

Specification : Approx. below 1Ohms




3. Is the measured resistance within specifications?
YES
> Go to " Component Inspection " procedure.
NO
> Check open in harness between CCV connector and PCM connector.
> Repair or replace as necessary and then, go to " Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

COMPONENT INSPECTION

1. Check CCV
(1) Ignition "OFF"
(2) Measure resistance between terminals "1" and "2" of the CCV connector.

Specification: Approx. 19.8 -21.8Ohms(20°C(68°F))




(3) Monitor the CCV signal waveform and verify that the ground voltage is less than approx. 0.3V (1) and the surge voltage (2) is between 40 V and 60 V.




(4) Is the CCV normal?
YES
> Substitute with a known - good PCM and check for proper operation.
> If the problem is corrected, replace PCM and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO
> Substitute with a known - good CCV and check for proper operation.
> If the problem is corrected, replace CCV and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

NOTE:
There is a memory reset function on scantool that can erase optional parts automatically detected and memorized by PCM. After testing PCM on the vehicle, use this function to reuse the PCM on the others

VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR

After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
1. Connect scan tool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes(DTCs)" mode.
2. Press F4(DTAL) and confirm that "DTC Readiness Flag" indicates "Complete". If not, drive the vehicle within conditions noted in the freeze frame data or enable conditions.
3. Read "DTC Status" parameter.
4. Is parameter displayed "History(Not Present) fault"?
YES
> System performing to specification at this time. Clear the DTC
NO
> Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.

SPECIFICATION