P2422
GENERAL DESCRIPTION
The evaporative emissions system prevents hydrocarbon (HC) vapors from the fuel tank from escaping into the atmosphere where they could form photochemical smog. Gasoline vapors are collected in the charcoal canister. The Canister Closing Valve (CCV) closes off the air inlet into the canister for leak detection of the evaporative emission system. The CCV also prevents fuel vapors from escaping from the canister. When the engine purges the HC vapors from the canister, the clean air comes into the canister through the canister air-filter and the CCV.
DTC DESCRIPTION
Checking output signals from fuel tank pressure sensor at purging, if fuel tank's vacuum is higher than prescribed threshold, PCM sets P2422 and then MIL(Malfunction Indication Lamp) turns on.
NOTE:
In case of open in ground harness of FTPS(Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor) may cause this DTC.
DTC DETECTING CONDITION
MONITOR DTC STATUS
1. Check DTC Status
(1) Connect scantool to Data Link Connector(DLC).
(2) IG "ON".
(3) Select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes(DTCs)" mode, and then Press F4(DTAL) to check DTC's information from the DTCs menu
(4) Read "DTC Status" parameter.
(5) Is parameter displayed "Present fault"?
YES
> Go to "Component Inspection" procedure.
NO
> Go to "Evap.Leakage Test" as below with scan tool.
2. Evap. Leakage Test
(1) Cool the vehicle down for about two hours to prevent misdiagnosis.
(2) Install scan tool and IG "ON" and then clear DTC.
(3) Select and press "EVAP.LEAKAGE TEST" mode in the scan tool.
(4) Check if the vehicle is under test conditions as below [Fig 1].
(5) If OK, Start engine and restart Evap.Leakage Test again[Fig 2].
(6) Is the same DTC set after the Evap.leakage test with scan tool ?
YES
>Go to "Component Inspection" procedure.
NO
>Repeat "Evap.leakage test" with scan tool after cool the vehicle down sufficiently. If the same DTC isn't displayed after the test, it was intermittent fault. Go to "Verification of vehicle Repair" procedure.
COMPONENT INSPECTION
1. Check Canister air filter and CCV
(1) Visually inspect air filter is clogged.
(2) Visually inspect duck between air filter and CCV is clogged.
(3) Check that Canister is deformed or clogged by foreign materials.
(4) Has a problem been found ?
YES
> Repair or replace as necessary and then, go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO
> Carefully perform this troubleshooting procedures all over again from the beginning.
VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
1. Monitor and record the Freeze Frame Data for the Diagnostic Trouble Code(DTC) which has been diagnosed.
2. Using a Scantool, Clear the DTCs
3. Operate the vehicle within conditions noted in the freeze frame data or enable conditions
4. Monitor that all rediness test have been verified as " Complete "
5. Are any DTCs present ?
YES
> Go to the applicable troubleshoooting procedure.
NO
> System is performing to specification at this time.