P0562
COMMPONENT LOCATION
GENERAL DESCRIPTION
The ECM provides ground to one side of the coil of the main relay and the other side is connected to the battery. The ECM monitors battery voltage and the voltage after the main relay.
DTC DESCRIPTION
System Voltage is the ignition voltage potential at the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).PCM measures and compares voltage from ignition key and each relay. With this mechanism, PCM knows if the main relay switch turns on after IG on or if turns OFF after IG off.
During engine running, if battery voltage is below 11V, PCM sets P0562. MIL(Malfunction Indication Lamp) turns on when the malfunction lasts till cosecutive 2 driving cycle.
DTC DETECTING CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM
MONITOR DTC STATUS
1. Check DTC Status
(1) Connect scantool to Data Link Connector(DLC).
(2) IG "ON".
(3) Select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes(DTCs)" mode, and then Press F4(DTAL) to check DTC's information from the DTCs menu
(4) Read "DTC Status" parameter.
(5) Is parameter displayed "Present fault"?
YES
> Go to "Terminal and connector inspection" procedure.
NO
> Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or PCM's connector or was repaired and PCM memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, ending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
TERMINAL AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
3. Has a problem been found?
YES
> Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure
NO
> Go to " Power Circuit Inspection " procedure.
POWER CIRCUIT INSPECTION
1. Power circuit inspection
(1) Key "OFF".
(2) Disconnect the main relay connector.
(3) Key "ON".
(4) Measure the voltage between terminal 85 of main relay harness connector and chassis ground.
(5) Measure the voltage between terminal 30 of main relay harness connector and chassis ground.
Specification : B+
(6) Is the measured voltage within specification ?
YES
> Go to "Check open in harness" procedure.
NO
> Check the fuse between battery and main relay.
> Repair Open or Short to ground in power circuit and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure
2. Check open in harness
(1) Key "OFF".
(2) Disconnect main relay and PCM connector.
(3) Measure the resistance between terminal 87 of main relay harness connector and terminals C201-1 (38,39,40) of PCM connector.
Specification : Approx. below 1Ohms
(4) Is the measured resistance within specification ?
YES
> Go to "Check short in harness" procedure.
NO
> Repair open in harness and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
3. Check short in harness
(1) Key "OFF".
(2) Disconnect main relay and PCM connector.
(3) Measure the resistance between terminal 87 of main relay harness connector and chassis ground.
Specification : Infinite
(4) Is the measured resistance within specification ?
YES
> Go to "Control circuit inspection" procedure.
NO
> Repair short in harness and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
CONTROL CIRCUIT INSPECTION
1. Check short in harness
(1) Key "OFF".
(2) Disconnect main relay and PCM connector.
(3) Measure the resistance between terminal 86 of main relay harness connector and chasses ground.
Specification : Infinite
(4) Is the measured resistance within specification ?
YES
> Go to "Check open in harness" procedure.
NO
(5) > Repair short in control harness and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
2. Check open in harness
(1) Key "OFF".
(2) Disconnect main relay and PCM connector.
(3) Measure the resistance between terminal 86 of main relay harness connector and terminal C201-1 (43) of PCM connector.
Specification : Approx. below 1Ohms
(4) Is the measured resistance within specification ?
YES
> Go to "Ground circuit inspection" procedure.
NO
> Repair Open in control harness and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
GROUND CIRCUIT INSPECTION
1. Open in circuit inspection
(1) Key "OFF".
(2) Disconnect PCM connector.
(3) Measure the resistance between terminals C201-2 (35,36) of PCM connector and chassis ground.
(4) Measure the resistance between terminals C201-2 (37,38,39) of PCM connector and chassis ground.
Specification : Approx. blow 1Ohms
(5) Is the measured resistance within specification ?
YES
> Go to "System inspection" procedure.
NO
> Repair Open in control harness and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
SYSTEM INSPECTION
1. Check Alternator circuit
(1) Key "OFF".
(2) Disconnect alternator connector.
(3) Key "ON".
(4) Measure the voltage between terminal 2 of alternator and chassis gound.
(5) Measure the voltage between terminal 3 of alternator and chassis gound.
Specification : B+
(6) Is the measured voltage within specification?
YES
> Go to "Component inspection" procedure.
NO
> In case terminal 2 : Repair MIL circuit, MIL resistor or Open in circuit and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
> In case terminal 3 : Repair the fuse between battery and Ignition switch, the fuse between Ignition switch and alternator or Open in circuit and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
COMPONENT INSPECTION
1. Main relay inspection
(1) Key "OFF".
(2) Disconnect the main relay.
(3) Measure the resistance between terminal 87 and 30 of main relay.
(4) Measure the resistance between terminal 85 and 86 of main relay.
Specification : 70 - 120Ohms
(5) Is the measured resistance within specification ?
YES
> Substitute with a known - good PCM and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace PCM and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO
> Substitute with a known - good Main relay and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace Main relay and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NOTE:
There is a memory reset function on scantool that can erase optional parts automatically detected and memorized by PCM. After testing PCM on the vehicle, use this function to reuse the PCM on the others
VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
1. Monitor and record the Freeze Frame Data for the Diagnostic Trouble Code(DTC) which has been diagnosed.
2. Using a Scantool, Clear the DTCs
3. Operate the vehicle within conditions noted in the freeze frame data or enable conditions
4. Monitor that all rediness test have been verified as " Complete "
5. Are any DTCs present ?
YES
> Go to the applicable troubleshoooting procedure.
NO
> System is performing to specification at this time.