P0463
COMPONENT LOCATION
GENERAL DESCRIPTION
The Fuel Level Sensor(FLS) measures the fuel level in fuel tank and its information is used to supply the ECM with information regarding the monitoring condition of the EVAP canister purge system for leak detection. If the fuel level sensor is monitored for high or low stuck or difference between voltage of fuel level sensor and voltage deviation of fuel level sensor is exceeds limited value while driving, this is interpreted by the ECM as a fault.
DTC DESCRIPTION
The Fuel Level Circuit Diagnostic compares the Fuel Level Sender voltage to low and high limits. When the voltage is outside the allowable limits, the circuit is determined to be failed.
When the Fuel Level Sender fails, it may cause the Evaporative System Diagnostic to function improperly since it relies on Fuel Level in its leak detection algorithm. A failed Fuel Level Sender will also provide misleading Fuel Level information to the driver (in cases where the PCM drives the fuel gauge).
Checking output signals of tank level sensor under detecting condition, if the fuel level voltage is high than 4.41V PCM sets P0463. MIL(Malfunction Indicatin Lamp) turns on when the malfunction lasts till cosecutive 2 driving cycle.
DTC DETECTING CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM
MONITOR DTC STATUS
1. Connect scantool to Data Link Connector(DLC).
2. IG "ON".
3. Select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes(DTCs)" mode, and then Press F4(DTAL) to check DTC's information from the DTCs menu
4. Read "DTC Status" parameter.
5. Is parameter displayed "Present fault"?
YES
> Go to "Inspection & Repair" procedure.
NO
> Fault is intermittent, go to "Verification of vehicle Repair" procedure.
TERMINAL AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
3. Has a problem been found?
YES
> Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure
NO
> Go to " Signal Circuit Inspection " procedure
SIGNAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION
1. Check Voltage
(1) IG "OFF" and disconnect FLS connector.
(2) IG "ON" & ENG "OFF"
(3) Measure voltage between terminal 2 of FLS harness connector and chassis ground.
Specification : Approx. 11.46V
(4) Is the measured voltage within specification ?
YES
> Go to "Component Inspection" procedure.
NO
> Go to "Check short to battery in harness" as follows.
2. Check short to battery in harness
(1) IG "OFF"
(2) Disconnect FLS and PCM connector.
(3) Measure resistance between terminals 2 and 4 of FLS harness connector.
Specification : Infinite
(4) Is the measured resistance within specification ?
YES
> Go to "Component Inspection" procedure.
NO
> Repair or replace as necessary and then, go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
COMPONENT INSPECTION
1. Ignition "OFF"
2. Disconnect Fuel Level Sensor connector and Remove Fuel Sender from fuel tank.
3. Measure reistance between terminal 2 and 3 of Fuel Sender.(Component Side)
4. Does the resistance of FLS change with lifting up and down the fuel level float ?
YES
> Substitute with a known - good PCM and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace PCM and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NOTE:
There is a memory reset function on scantool that can erase optional parts automatically detected and memorized by PCM. Before or after testing PCM on the vehicle, use this function to reuse the PCM on the others
NO
> Substitute with a known - good Fuel Level Sensor and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace Fuel Level Sensor and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
1. Connect scan tool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes(DTCs)" mode.
2. Press F4(DTAL) and confirm that "DTC Readiness Flag" indicates "Complete". If not, drive the vehicle within conditions noted in the freeze frame data or enable conditions.
3. Read "DTC Status" parameter.
4. Is parameter displayed "History(Not Present) fault"?
YES
> System performing to specification at this time. Clear the DTC
NO
> Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.