FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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P0445





COMPONENT LOCATION





GENERAL DESCRIPTION

The evaporative emission control system prevents hydrocarbon (HC) vapors from the fuel tank from escaping into the atmosphere where they could form photochemical smog. Gasoline vapors are collected in the charcoal canister. The ECM controls the Purge Control Solenoid Valve (PCSV) to purge any collected vapors from the canister back to the engine for combustion. This valve is actuated by the purge control signal from the ECM and controls fuel vapor from the canister to the intake manifold.

DTC DESCRIPTION

Checking output signals from PCSV every 10 sec. under detecting condition, if signals indicating short to battery in the circuit are detected for more than 5 sec., PCM sets P0445. MIL(Malfunction Indication Lamp) turns on when the malfunction lasts till consecutive 2 driving cycle.

DTC DETECTING CONDITION





SIGNAL WAVEFORM





SPECIFICATION





SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM





MONITOR DTC STATUS

1. Check DTC Status
(1) Connect scantool to Data Link Connector(DLC).
(2) IG "ON".
(3) Select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes(DTCs)" mode, and then Press F4(DTAL) to check DTC's information from the DTCs menu
(4) Read "DTC Status" parameter.




(5) Is parameter displayed "Present fault"?
YES
> Go to "Terminal and connector inspection" procedure.
NO
> Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or PCM's connector or was repaired and PCM memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, ending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

TERMINAL AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION

1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
3. Has a problem been found?
YES
> Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure
NO
> Go to " Control Circuit Inspection " procedure.

CONTROL CIRCUIT INSPECTION

1. IG "OFF" and disconnect PCSV connector.
2. IG "ON" and ENG "OFF"
3. Measure voltage between terminal 2 of PCSV harness connector and chassis ground.

Specification : Approx. 0.5V





4. Is the measured voltage within specification?
YES
> Go to "Component Insepction" procedure.
NO
> Repair short to battery in harness, and go to " Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

COMPONENT INSPECTION

1. Check PCSV
(1) IG "OFF" and disconnect PCSV connector.
(2) Measure resistance between terminals 1 and 2 of PCSV connector.(Component side)
Specification :









(3) Is the measured resistance within specification?
YES
> Substitute with a known - good PCM and check for proper operation.
> If the problem is corrected, replace PCM and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO
> Substitute with a known - good PCSV and check for proper operation.
> If the problem is corrected, replace PCSV and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

NOTE:
There is a memory reset function on scantool that can erase optional parts automatically detected and memorized by PCM. After testing PCM on the vehicle, use this function to reuse the PCM on the others

VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR

After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
1. Monitor and record the Freeze Frame Data for the Diagnostic Trouble Code(DTC) which has been diagnosed.
2. Using a Scantool, Clear the DTCs
3. Operate the vehicle within conditions noted in the freeze frame data or enable conditions
4. Monitor that all rediness test have been verified as " Complete "
5. Are any DTCs present ?
YES
> Go to the applicable troubleshoooting procedure.
NO
> System is performing to specification at this time.