P0103
COMPONENT LOCATION
GENERAL DESCRIPTION
The Mass Air Flow Sensor (MAFS) is located between the air cleaner assembly and the throttle body. The MAFS uses a hot film type sensing element to measure the mass of intake air entering the engine. This hot film type air flow sensor consists of a hot film sensor, housing and metering ducts. Mass air flow rate is measured by detection of heat transfer from a hot film probe. The change in air flow rate causes change in the amount of heat being transferred from the hot film probe surface to the air. A large amount of intake air represents acceleration or high load conditions while a small amount of intake air represents deceleration or idle. The mass of intake air should increase at acceleration and be stable during constant engine speed. The ECM uses this information to determine the injection duration and ignition timing for the desired air/fuel ratio.
DTC DESCRIPTION
The PCM compares the airmeter input frequency to low and high limits.
If PCM detects that frequency signal of MAFS is higher than 11900Hz for more than 75 second failure during 125 second dignostic test while enable condition is met, PCM determines that a fault exists and a DTC is stored.MIL(Malfunction Indicatin Lamp) turns on when the malfunction lasts till consecutive 2 driving cycle.
DTC DETECTING CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM
MONITOR DTC STATUS
1. Check DTC Status
(1) Connect scantool to Data Link Connector(DLC).
(2) IG "ON".
(3) Select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes(DTCs)" mode, and then Press F4(DTAL) to check DTC's information from the DTCs menu
(4) Read "DTC Status" parameter.
(5) Is parameter displayed "Present fault"?
YES
> Go to "Terminal and connector inspection" procedure.
NO
> Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or PCM's connector or was repaired and PCM memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, ending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
TERMINAL AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
3. Has a problem been found?
YES
> Repair or replace if necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure
NO
> Go to "Ground Circuit Inspection" procedure.
GROUND CIRCUIT INSPECTION
1. IG "OFF"
2. Disconnector MAFS connector.
3. Measure the voltage between terminal 1 of MAFS harness connector.
4. Measure the voltage between terminal 1 and 3 of MAFS harness connector.
Specification : Voltage difference and "A" and B" is below 200mV
5. Is the measured voltage within the specification?
YES
> Go to "Component Inspection".
NO
> After repairing or replacing contact resistance in ground circuit and open in the MAFS circuit, go to "Verification and Vehicle Repair".
COMPONENT INSPECTION
1. Visual Inspection
(1) Check that MAFS is damaged, contaminated or deformed.
(2) Has a problem been found ?
YES
> Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO
> Go to "Check MAFS" as follows
2. Check MAFS
(1) IG "OFF" and install a scantool
(2) ENG "ON" and monitor "MAFS" data on the service data.
(3) Monitor signal waveform at terminal 1 of MAFS with scantool.
Specification :Signal waveform will be displayed as follows. (Be aware that the signal of MAFS is not voltage display but frequency display.)
(4) Are both service data and signalwave form dispayed correctly ?
YES
> Substitute with a known - good PCM and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace PCM and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NOTE:
There is a memory reset function on scantool that can erase optional parts automatically detected and memorized by PCM.
Before or after testing PCM on the vehicle, use this function to reuse the PCM on the others
NO
> Substitute with a known - good MAFS and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace MAFS and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
1. Monitor and record the Freeze Frame Data for the Diagnostic Trouble Code(DTC) which has been diagnosed.
2. Using a Scantool, Clear the DTCs
3. Operate the vehicle within conditions noted in the freeze frame data or enable conditions
4. Monitor that all rediness test have been verified as " Complete "
5. Are any DTCs present ?
YES
> Go to the applicable troubleshoooting procedure.
NO
> System is performing to specification at this time.