FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
Courtesy of Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

P0077





COMPONENT LOCATION





GENERAL DESCRIPTION

The CVVT (Continuously Variable Valve Timing) system is installed to the chain sprocket of the intake camshaft. This system controls the intake camshaft to provide the optimal valve timing for every driving condition. The ECM controls the Oil Control Valve(OCV), based on the signals output from mass air flow, throttle position and engine coolant temperature. The CVVT controller regulates the intake camshaft angle using oil pressure through the OCV. As result, the relative position between the camshaft and the crankshaft becomes optimal, and the engine torque improves, fuel economy improves, exhaust emissions decrease under overall driving conditions.

DTC DESCRIPTION

When the enable condition is satisfied, the PCM checks that OCV outputs (Voltage level) are observed when OCVs are commanded. When a OCV output failure is detected, the appropriate fail counter is incremented.
If the failure threshold is exceeded 5 seconds during one diagnostic test(10second),the test is failed and DTC is stored. MIL(Malfunction Indication Lamp) turns on when the malfunction lasts till consecutive 2 driving cycle.

DTC DETECTING CONDITION





SIGNAL WAVEFORM AND DATA




The oil control valve is commanded by a pulse-width-modulated signal from the engine control unit. A duty cycle of zero commands the cam phaser to its default position. A duty cycle of 100% commands the phaser to its maximum phased position. When the phaser must be controlled to an intermediate position, the duty cycle is maintained in the region of the 'hold position'. This is a medium duty cycle, usually between 35% and 65%, depending on temperature and voltage conditions.

SPECIFICATION





SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM





MONITOR DTC STATUS

1. Check DTC Status
(1) Connect scantool to Data Link Connector(DLC).
(2) IG "ON".
(3) Select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes(DTCs)" mode, and then Press F4(DTAL) to check DTC's information from the DTCs menu
(4) Read "DTC Status" parameter.




(5) Is parameter displayed "Present fault"?
YES
> Go to "Terminal and connector inspection" procedure.
NO
> Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or PCM's connector or was repaired and PCM memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, ending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

TERMINAL AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION

1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
3. Has a problem been found?
YES
> Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure
NO
> Go to " Control Circuit Inspection " procedure.

CONTROL CIRCUIT INSPECTION

1. IG "OFF" and Disconnect OCV connector.
2. Measure resistance between terminal 1 and 2 of OCV harness connector.

Specification : Infinite





3. Is the measured resistance within specification ?
YES
> Go to "Component Inspection" procedure.
NO
> Repair or replace as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

COMPONENT INSPECTION

1. Check OCV
(1) IG "OFF" and disconnect OCV connector.
(2) Measure resistance between terminal 1 and 2 of OCV. (Component Side)
Specification :









(3) Is the measured resistance within specification ?
YES
> Go to "OCV Actuation Test" as follows.
NO
> Substitute with a known - good OCV and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace OCV and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
2. OCV Actuation Test
(1) Connect scantool and IG "ON".
(2) Select "OCV" on the Actuation Test.
(3) Activate "OCV" by pressing "STRT(F1)" key.
(should hear a faint click from Oil Control solenoid Valve)
(4) Repeat this procedure 4 or 5 times to ensure reliability




(5) Does OCV generate click sound during acutation test ?
YES
> Substitute with a known - good PCM and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace PCM and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

NOTE:
There is a memory reset function on scantool that can erase optional parts automatically detected and memorized by PCM.
Before or after testing PCM on the vehicle, use this function to reuse the PCM on the others

NO
> Substitute with a known - good OCV and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace OCV and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR

After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
1. Monitor and record the Freeze Frame Data for the Diagnostic Trouble Code(DTC) which has been diagnosed.
2. Using a Scantool, Clear the DTCs
3. Operate the vehicle within conditions noted in the freeze frame data or enable conditions
4. Monitor that all rediness test have been verified as " Complete "
5. Are any DTCs present ?
YES
> Go to the applicable troubleshoooting procedure.
NO
> System is performing to specification at this time.