FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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P2106

P2106

Component Location:






General Description
The Electronic Throttle Control (ETC) system is made of the components throttle body, Throttle Position Sensor (TPS) 1&2 and Accelerator Position Sensor (APS) 1&2. The throttle body contains the actuator, the throttle plate and the throttle position sensor (potentiometer), which are integrated in one housing. The actuator consists of a DC motor with a two-stage gear. The opening angle of the throttle valve is detected by the throttle position sensor which is mounted on the throttle body. And it provides feedback to the PCM to control the throttle motor in order to control the throttle valve opening angle properly in response to the driving condition.

DTC Description
If PCM recognizes vehicle state as forced limited power mode under detecting condition, it sets P2106 and then MIL (Malfunction Indication Lamp) turns on.

DTC Detecting Condition:







NOTE:
If Main relay has a fault(ex. Open) under engine running, the DTCs, P0638/P0685/P1295/P2106, can happen at the same time.
- P0638 Throttle Actuator Control Range/Performance (Bank 1)
- P0685 PCM/PCM Power Relay Control Circuit/Open
- P1295 Throttle Actuator Control System
- Power Management
- P2106 Throttle Actuator Control System
- Forced Limited Power Schematic Diagram

Schematic Diagram:






Monitor Scantool Data
1. Connect scantool to DLC (Data Link Connector)
2. IG "ON" & Monitor that any different DTC (Diagnostic Trouble Code) is existed. (There will be at least one more DTC which causes this DTC P2106 to retrieve )
3. Repair the DTCs cause DTC P2106 first according to the designated trouble shooting guide. (After repairing the DTCs cause DTC P2106, don't forget to do "ETC Initialization" as follows.
4. Is the same DTC occurred?

YES - Substitute with a known-good PCM and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected,replace PCM and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

NOTE: There is a memory reset function on scantool that can erase optional parts automatically detected and memorized by PCM. Before or after testing PCM on the vehicle, use this function to reuse the PCM on the others

NO - Go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

- Procedure of ETS Initialization
1. Erase the trouble codes on PCM
2. Turn the ignition key off and keep this condition until the main relay is turned off. (It will takes 10 sec.)
3. Turn ignition key on more than 1 second to record the throttle motor position on the EEPROM

Verification of Vehicle Repair
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
1. Connect scan tool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)" mode
2. Press F5 (INFO) and confirm that "DTC Readiness Flag" indicates "Complete". If not, drive the vehicle within conditions noted in the freeze frame data or enable conditions
3. Read "DTC Status" parameter
4. Is parameter displayed "History (Not Present) fault"?

YES - System performing to specification at this time. Clear the DTC

NO - Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.