P1676
P1676Component Location:
General Description
The SMARTRA carries out the communication with the built-in transponder of the ignition key. This wireless communication runs by RF (Radio frequency of 125 kHz). The SMARTRA is mounted at the ignition lock close to the antenna coil for RF transmission and receiving.
The RF signal from the transponder received by the antenna coil is converted into messages for serial communication by the SMARTRA device. And the received messages from the EMS are converted into the RF signal, which is transmitted, to the transponder by antenna.
The SMARTRA executes the encryption algorithm and transmits the encryption result. And SMARTRA is in charge of relaying from EMS to Transponder.
The SMARTRA is taught in key learning process and stores the DPN (converted from PIN) in memory inside SMARTRA. This DPN (converted from PIN) is used in encryption algorithm between EMS and SMARTRA and to neutralize the SMARTRA. When SMARTRA is neutral, old DPN (converted from PIN) and SEK (generated from DPN) are deleted.
New DPN (converted from PIN) can be stored in Neutral SMARTRA.
The SMARTRA Learning is possible in case that the status of SMARTRA is "virgin" or "neutral". In case that the SMARTRA3 is "learnt", the SMARTRA will transmits the information whether DPN (converted from PIN) inputted from tester is same as the DPN (converted from PIN) in SMARTRA.
The SMARTRA Learning is possible regardless of key status.
The SEK (generated from DPN) is used in encrypted communication between SMARTRA and EMS. The SEK (generated from DPN) is made from DPN (converted from PIN) inputted during SMARTRA3 Learning.
If the SMARTRA is learnt, the SEK (generated from DPN) will be stored in EEPROM. The EMS stores the SEK (generated from DPN) in EEPROM in case that one more key is taught validly.
If the DPN (converted from PIN) inputted from EMS fail over 3 trials (3 trials: continuously or intermittently), the EMS will not accept the request of key Learning for an hour.
Disconnecting the battery or other manipulation cannot reduce this time. After the connecting of battery to EMS the timer starts again for one hour
DTC Description
The ECM sets DTC P1676 if there's any fault in message from SMARTRA to ECU
DTC Detecting Condition:
Schematic Diagram (Part 1):
Schematic Diagram (Part 2):
Monitor Scantool Data
1. Connect scantool to Data Link Connector (DLC).
2. Ignition "ON" & engine "OFF"
3. Select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)" mode and monitor "DTC Status" parameter
4. Is the DTC P1676 present?
YES - Go to "Inspection & Repair" procedure
NO - Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in SMARTRA's and/or ECM's connector or was repaired and ECM memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
Component Inspection
1. Check status
1. IGN "ON" & Engine "OFF" with key intended to register
2. Monitor the "KEY STATUS","SMARTRA STATUS" and "ECU STATUS" Parameter on the Scantool.
Specification : 'LEARNT'
3. Are "KEY STATUS", "SMARTRA STATUS" and "ECU STATUS" Parameter within specifications?
YES - Check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO - Go to "Check Transponder" procedure
2. Check SMARTRA
1. IGN "ON" & Engine "OFF"
2. Neutralize "SMARTRA" and Register transponder key by scantool.
NOTE: * Pin code is required to Neutralize SMARTRA and to Register transponder key
3. Are Neutralizing and Registering completed normally?
YES - Perform all the key teaching procedure with scantool. (All the keys must be retaught) and then, go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" Procedure.
NOTE: * Never change the password after SMARTRA is neutralized with scantool Otherwise, Virgin TP only possible to register.
NO - Substitute with a known-good transponder and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace transponder and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
Verification of Vehicle Repair
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected
1. Connect scantool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)" mode and then clear DTC
2. Operate the vehicle and monitor the DTC on the scantool
3. Are any DTCs present?
YES - Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure
NO - System is performing to specification at this time.