FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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P1610

P1610

Component Location:






General Description
Immobilizer is device that prevents car from being thieved by reproduced key. Major components of immobilizer are Transponder, PCM/ECM (Engine Control Module) and SMARTRA. Besides them, Immobilizer has transponder and coil antenna in it.
If driver inserts key into key hole, SMARTRA gets transponder signal by wireless communications run by Radio frequency of 125 kHz via coil antenna and converted into messages for serial communication by the SMARTRA device.
And the received messages from the EMS are converted into the RF signal, which is transmitted, to the transponder by antenna.The SMARTRA executes the encryption algorithm and transmits the encryption result to PCM/ECM through K-line communication line.
And SMARTRA is in charge of relaying from EMS to Transponder. The SMARTRA is teached in key Learning process and stores the DPN (converted from PIN) in memory inside SMARTRA. This DPN (converted from PIN) is used in encryption algorithm between EMS and SMARTRA and to neutralize the SMARTRA. When SMARTRA is neutral, old DPN (converted from PIN) and SEK (generated from DPN) are deleted.

DTC Description
The PCM/ECM sets DTC P1610 if Non Immobilizer EMS is installed on vehicle equipped with Immobilizer.

DTC Detecting Condition:






Schematic Diagram (Part 1):




Schematic Diagram (Part 2):






Monitor Scantool Data
1. Connect scantool to Data Link Connector (DLC).
2. Ignition "ON" & engine "OFF"
3. Select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)" mode and monitor "DTC Status" parameter
4. Is the DTC P1610 present?

YES - Substitute with a known-good ECM with immobilizer and check for proper operation.If the problem is corrected, replace ECU and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

NO - Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in SMARTRA's and/or ECM's connector or was repaired and ECM memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

Verification of Vehicle Repair
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
1. Connect scantool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)" mode and then clear DTC
2. Operate the vehicle and monitor the DTC on the scantool
3. Are any DTCs present?

YES - Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure

NO - System is performing to specification at this time.