P0340
P0340Component Location:
General Description
The Camshaft Position Sensor (CMPS) is a sensor that detects the compression TDC of the NO. 1 cylinder. The CMPS consists of a hall type sensor and a target on the end of the intake camshaft. When the target triggers the sensor, the sensor voltage is 5 V. If not, the sensor voltage is 0 V. These CMPS signal is sent to the PCM and the PCM uses the CMPS signal for synchronizing the firing of sequential fuel injectors.
DTC Description
If PCM detects that cam event signal count is over 3 under detecting condition, PCM sets P0340. MIL (Malfunction Indication Lamp) turns on.
DTC Detecting Condition:
Schematic Diagram:
Signal Waveform:
Monitor DTC Status
1. Check DTC Status
1. Connect scantool to Data Link Connector (DLC).
2. IG "ON".
3. Select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)" mode, and then Press F5 (INFO) to check DTC's information from the DTCs menu
4. Read "DTC Status" parameter.
5. Is parameter displayed "Present fault"?
YES - Go to "Terminal and Connector inspection" procedure.
NO - Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or PCM's connector or was repaired and PCM memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, ending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
Terminal and Connector Inspection
1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
3. Has a problem been found?
YES - Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure
NO - Go to "Power Circuit Inspection" procedure.
Power Supply Circuit Inspection
1. IG "OFF" and disconnect CMPS connector.
2. IG "ON" and ENG "OFF"
3. Measure voltage between terminal 1 of CMPS(B1) harness connector and chassis ground.
Specification : Approx. 5 V
4. Is the measured voltage within specification?
YES - Go to "Signal Circuit Inspection" procedure.
NO - Repair open or short to ground in harness, and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
Signal Circuit Inspection
1. Check voltage
1. IG "OFF" and disconnect CMPS connector.
2. IG "ON" and ENG "OFF"
3. Measure voltage between terminal 3 of CMPS (B1) harness connector and chassis ground.
Specification : Approx. 5 V
4. Is the measured voltage within specification?
YES - Go to "Component Inspection" as follows.
NO - Go to "Check open in harness as follows.
2. Check open in harness
1. IG "OFF" and disconnect CMPS connector and PCM connector.
2. Measure resistance between terminal 3 of CMPS harness connector and terminal 25 of PCM harness connector.
Specification : Below 1 ohm
3. Is the measured resistance within specification?
YES - Go to "Ground Circuit Inspection" procedure.
NO - Repair open in harness, and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
Ground Circuit inspection
1. IG "OFF" and disconnect CMPS connector and then IG "ON".
2. Measure voltage between terminal 3 of CMPS harness connector and chassis ground.
3. Measure voltage between terminals 2 and 3 of CMPS harness connector.
Specification : Measurement "A" - Measurement 'B' = Approx. below 200 mV
4. Is the measured voltage within specification?
YES - Go to "Component Inspection" procedure.
NO - Repair open or contact resistance in harness, and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
Component Inspection
1. Check CMPS
1. IG "OFF" and connect scantool.
2. ENG "ON" and Measure signal waveform at terminal 3 of CMPS.
Reference signal waveform :
3. Is the measured signal waveform normal?
YES - Substitute with a known - good PCM and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace PCM and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO - Substitute with a known - good CMPS and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace CMPS and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NOTE: There is a memory reset function on scantool that can erase optional parts automatically detected and memorized by PCM. After testing PCM on the vehicle, use this function to reuse the PCM on the others
Verification of Vehicle Repair
1. Connect scan tool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)" mode
2. Press F5 (INFO) and confirm that "DTC Readiness Flag" indicates "Complete". If not, drive the vehicle within conditions noted in the freeze frame data or enable conditions
3. Read "DTC Status" parameter
4. Is parameter displayed "History (Not Present) fault"?
YES - System performing to specification at this time. Clear the DTC
NO - Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.