P0335
P0335Component Location:
General Description
The Crankshaft Position Sensor (CKPS) is a magnetic field sensitive type sensor that generates voltage using a sensor and a target wheel mounted on the crankshaft; there are 58 slots in the target wheel where one is longer than the others. When the slot in the wheel aligns with the sensor, the sensor voltage outputs low. When the metal (tooth) in the wheel aligns with the sensor, the sensor voltage outputs high. During one crankshaft rotation there are 58 rectangular signals and one longer signal. The PCM calculates engine RPM by using the sensor's signal and controls the injection duration and the ignition timing. Using the signal differences caused by the longer slot, the PCM identifies which cylinder is at top dead center.
DTC Description
Checking reference signals from CKPS under detecting condition, if any signal is not detected for more than 0.15 sec., PCM sets P0335. MIL (Malfunction Indication Lamp) turns on when the malfunction lasts till consecutive 2 driving cycle.
DTC Detecting Condition:
Specification
Resistance: 700 ± 70 ohms
Schematic Diagram:
Signal Waveform:
Monitor DTC Status
1. Check DTC Status
1. Connect scantool to Data Link Connector (DLC).
2. IG "ON".
3. Select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)" mode, and then Press F5 (INFO) to check DTC's information from the DTCs menu
4. Read "DTC Status" parameter.
5. Is parameter displayed "Present fault"?
YES - Go to "Terminal and Connector inspection" procedure.
NO - Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or PCM's connector or was repaired and PCM memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, ending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
Terminal and Connector Inspection
1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
3. Has a problem been found?
YES - Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure
NO - Go to "Signal Circuit Inspection" procedure.
Signal Circuit Inspection
1. Check voltage
1. IG "OFF" and disconnect CKPS connector.
2. IG "ON" and ENG "OFF"
3. Measure voltage between terminal 1 of CKPS harness connector and chassis ground.
4. Measure voltage between terminal 2 of CKPS harness connector and chassis ground.
Specification : Approx. 1.4 V
5. Is the measured voltage within specification?
YES - Go to "Component Inspection" procedure.
NO - Go to "Check open in harness" as follows.
2. Check open in harness
1. IG "OFF" and disconnect CKPS connector and PCM connector.
2. Measure resistance between terminal 1 of CKPS harness connector and terminal 41 of PCM harness connector.
3. Measure resistance between terminal 2 of CKPS harness connector and terminal 21 of PCM harness connector.
Specification : Below 1 ohm
4. Is the measured resistance within specification?
YES - Go to "Component Inspection" procedure.
NO - Repair open in harness, and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
Component Inspection
1. Check CKPS
1. IG "OFF" and disconnect CKPS connector.
2. Measure resistance between terminals 1 and 2 of CKPS connector. (Component side)
Specification :
3. Is the Measured resistance within specification?
YES - Go to "Check signal waveform of CKPS" as follows.
NO - Substitute with a known - good CKPS and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace CKPS and go to "Verification Of Vehicle Repair" Procedure
2. Check signal waveform of CKPS
1. IG "OFF" and connect scantool
2. ENG "ON" and Measure signal waveform at terminal 1 or 2 of CKPS
Reference Signal Waveform :
3. Is the measured signal waveform normal?
YES - Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary, and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO - Substitute with a known - good PCM and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace PCM and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NOTE: There is a memory reset function on scantool that can erase optional parts automatically detected and memorized by PCM. After testing PCM on the vehicle, use this function to reuse the PCM on the others
Verification of Vehicle Repair
1. Connect scan tool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)" mode
2. Press F5 (INFO) and confirm that "DTC Readiness Flag" indicates "Complete". If not, drive the vehicle within conditions noted in the freeze frame data or enable conditions
3. Read "DTC Status" parameter
4. Is parameter displayed "History (Not Present) fault"?
YES - System performing to specification at this time. Clear the DTC
NO - Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.