DTC 61
61Component Location:
General Description
IMS (Intergrated Memory System)
Seat and mirror positions set by the driver are memorized in the IMS control unit by the position sensors. Those positions can be returned to the memorized positions by the IMS control switch and keyless control even when the seat and mirror positions are changed. (This is called replay operation.)
In addition, LIN (Local Interconnect Network) communication is performed between power seat control unit and power window main switch module. For the sake of safety, replay is prohibited during driving and replay operation can be stopped immediately.
DTC Description
The power seat ECU sets DTC SEAT RECLINE MOTOR OR SENSOR ERROR if the power seat ECU detects no signal change from seat recline sensor.
DTC Detecting Condition:
Schematic Diagram (Part 1):
Schematic Diagram (Part 2):
Component Inspection
Check Recline Motor
1. Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF"
2. Using the scantool, select ACTUATION TEST function.
3. Simulate "RECLINE POWER SEAT FORWARD (BACKWARD)"
Specification : Activation for 4 sec
4. Is power seat activated within specification?
YES - Go to "W/Harness Inspection" procedure.
NO - Go to "Check switch" as below.
Check Switch
5. Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF"
6. Using the scantool, select INPUT/OUTPUT MONITORING function.
7. Monitor "RECLINE FORWARD (BACKWARD) SW" parameters when the power seat recline switch is ON/OFF.
Specification : Input parameters are changed (ON <--> OFF) by switch ON/OFF
8. Are input parameters changed within specification?
YES - Check for an open in the power seat recline motor control wire circuit. If wire harness is OK and B+ power is supplied to recline motor by power seat ECU, replace recline motor and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure. If wire harness is OK and B+ power is not supplied to slide motor by power seat ECU, replace power seat ECU and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO - Check for LIN, CAN communication circuit between seat switch module and power seat ECU. If communication circuit is OK, replace power seat switch module and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure. If communication circuit is NOT OK, repair as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
Terminal and Connector Inspection
1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
3. Has a problem been found?
YES - Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure
NO - Go to "Signal Circuit Inspection" procedure.
Signal Circuit Inspection
1. Ignition "ON" and Engine "OFF"
2. Measure voltage between "1" of the power seat ECU harness connector and chassis ground.
Specification : Approx. 0 (rear) V - 3 (front) V when power seat recline motor is moved.
3. Is the measured voltage within specification?
YES - Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO - Check the recline sensor wire circuit for an open or a short circuit to battery/ground. If wire harness is OK, replace recline sensor and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
Verification of Vehicle Repair
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
1. Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF"
2. Connect scantool and clear DTC.
3. Are any DTCs present?
YES - Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.
NO - System is performing to specification at this time.