DTC 60
60Component Location:
General Description
IMS (Intergrated Memory System)
Seat and mirror positions set by the driver are memorized in the IMS control unit by the position sensors. Those positions can be returned to the memorized positions by the IMS control switch and keyless control even when the seat and mirror positions are changed. (This is called replay operation.)
In addition, LIN (Local Interconnect Network) communication is performed between power seat control unit and power window main switch module. For the sake of safety, replay is prohibited during driving and replay operation can be stopped immediately.
DTC Description
The power seat ECU sets DTC SEAT SLIDE MOTOR OR SENSOR ERROR if the power seat ECU detects no signal change from seat slide sensor.
DTC Detecting Condition:
Schematic Diagram (Part 1):
Schematic Diagram (Part 2):
Signal Waveform:
Component Inspection
Check Slide Motor
1. Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF"
2. Using the scantool, select ACTUATION TEST function.
3. Simulate "SLIDE POWER SEAT FORWARD (BACKWARD)"
Specification : Activation for 2 sec.
4. Is power seat activated within specification?
YES - Go to "W/Harness Inspection" procedure.
NO - Go to "Check switch" as below.
Check Switch
5. Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF"
6. Using the scantool, select INPUT/OUTPUT MONITORING function.
7. Monitor "SLIDE FORWARD (BACKWARD) SW" parameters when the power seat slide switch is ON/OFF.
Specification : Input parameters are changed (ON <--> OFF) by switch ON/OFF
8. Are input parameters changed within specification?
YES - Check for an open in the power seat slide motor control circuit. If wire harness is OK and B+ power is supplied to slide motor by power seat ECU, replace slide motor and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure. If wire harness is OK and B+ power is not supplied to slide motor by power seat ECU, replace power seat ECU and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO - Check for LIN, CAN communication circuit between seat switch module and power seat ECU. If communication circuit is OK, replace power seat switch module and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure. If communication circuit is NOT OK, repair as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
Terminal and Connector Inspection
1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
3. Has a problem been found?
YES - Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure
NO - Go to "Signal Circuit Inspection" procedure.
Signal Circuit Inspection
1. Ignition "ON" and Engine "OFF"
2. Measure waveform between "7" of the power seat ECU harness connector and chassis ground.
Specification : If slide sensor signal waveform is displayed, it is OK.
3. Is the measured waveform within specification?
YES - Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO - Check the slide sensor circuit for an open or a short to battery/ground. If wire harness is OK, replace slide sensor and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
Verification of Vehicle Repair
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
1. Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF"
2. Connect scantool and clear DTC.
3. Are any DTCs present?
YES - Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.
NO - System is performing to specification at this time.