DTC 52
52Component Location:
General Description
After power on reset or error detection, the power window motor has to be initialized at the top travel stall position of window.
- How to initialize(normalize):
Use Up function to move the window into the fully closed position. As the window reaches the fully closed position, press the power window switch for t ≥ tblockup*. If block detection recognizes the top stall position of window, the system state changes to normalized
"Tblock" time is defined as a time duration that system does not detect any hall sensor signal changes while power window motor ON. As the system doesn't detect any changes in hall sensor signal for tblock, software determines the window state as a blocking.
NOTE: In case of the block detection within the safety function range, the system will act on the safety function. (system normalized)
*tblock = tblockup (window up) = tblockdown (window down) = (200 ± 4) ms
DTC Description
The safety power window ECU sets DTC R/PSN SAFETY P/WDW NORMALIZATION ERROR if the ECU detects no normalization since the last power up and/or hardware error. (The state of operation : auto up and safety function are disabled, auto down is ok)
DTC Detecting Condition:
Schematic Diagram:
Monitor DTC Status
1. Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF"
2. Using the scantool, monitor the DTC status.
3. Is the DTC R/PSN SAFETY P.WDW NORMALIZATION ERR with DTC R/PSN SAFETY P/WDW MOTOR HALL SNR 1/2 ERR displayed?
YES - Go to "Troubleshooting for DTC R/PSN SAFETY P/WDW MOTOR HALL SNR 1/2 ERR"
NO - Go to "Inspection/Repair" procedure.
Terminal and Connector Inspection
1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
2. Check the following conditions:
1. Check for damaged harness and terminals: contact resistance, oxidation, bent or broken terminals.
2. Check for poor connection between ECM and component: backed out terminal, improper mating, broken locks and poor terminal to wire connection
NOTE: Using a suitable male pin to ensure that contact in sockets is good. The pin should remain in position when pulled gently.
3. Has a problem been found?
YES - Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure
NO - Go to "Power Circuit Inspection" procedure
Power Supply Circuit Inspection
1. Ignition "ON" and Engine "OFF"
2. Disconnect rear safety power window ECU R/H connector.
3. Measure voltage between "12" of the rear safety power window ECU R/H harness connector and chassis ground.
Specification : Approx. B+
4. Is measured voltage within specification?
YES - Go to "System normalization" procedure.
NO - Check for an open or a short to ground in power supply IG2 circuit. Repair as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
System Normalization
1. Ignition "ON" and Engine "OFF"
2. Normalize the front safety power window L/H system.
- How to initialize (normalize):
Use Up function to move the window into the fully closed position. As the window reaches the fully closed position, press the power window switch for t ≥ tblockup*. If block detection recognizes the top stall position of window, a system state changes to normalized.
*tblock = tblockup (window up) = tblockdown (window down) = (200 ± 4) ms
3. Is rear R/H power window auto up function normal?
YES - Go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO - Substitute with a known-good front safety power window motor ass'y R/H and check proper condition. If the problem is corrected, replace front safety power window motor ass'y R/H and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
Verification of Vehicle Repair
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
1. Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF"
2. Connect scantool and clear DTC.
3. Are any DTCs present?
YES - Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.
NO - System is performing to specification at this time.