DTC 30
30Component Location:
General Description
Safety power window ECU detects the position of window through the edge of pulse(rise, fall) that is produced by hall sensor 1 and 2.
DTC Description
The safety power window ECU sets DTC R/DRV MOTOR HALL SNR COUNT DIREC. ERR if the ECU detects signal change between hall sensor 1 and hall sensor 2. (The state of operation : window stops after approx. 5 cm of movement)
DTC Detecting Condition:
Schematic Diagram:
Signal Waveform:
Terminal and Connector Inspection
1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
2. Check the following conditions:
1. Check for damaged harness and terminals: contact resistance, oxidation, bent or broken terminals.
2. Check for poor connection between ECM and component: backed out terminal, improper mating, broken locks and poor terminal to wire connection
NOTE: Using a suitable male pin to ensure that contact in sockets is good. The pin should remain in position when pulled gently.
3. Has a problem been found?
YES - Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure
NO - Go to "Signal Circuit Inspection" procedure
Signal Circuit Inspection
Check Hall Sensor Signal
1. Ignition "ON" and Engine "OFF"
2. Connect scantool and select VEHICLE SCOPEMETER function.
3. Measure waveform between "3/9" of the rear safety power window ECU L/H connector and chassis ground while the power window is moved.
Specification : If hall sensor 1/2 signal waveforms are displayed, it is OK.
4. Are hall sensor 1/2 signal waveforms displayed within specification?
YES - Substitute with a known-good rear safety power window ECU L/H and check proper condition. If the problem is corrected, replace rear safety power window ECU L/H and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO - Go to "Check harness" as below
Check Harness
5. Ignition "OFF"
6. Disconnect rear safety power window ECU L/H connector and rear safety power window motor L/H connector.
7. Measure resistance between "3/9" of the rear safety power window ECU L/H harness connector and "1/4" of the rear safety power window motor L/H harness connector.
Specification : Approx. 1 ohm below.
8. Is measured resistance within specification?
YES - Substitute with a known-good rear safety power window motor ass'y L/H and check proper condition. If the problem is corrected, replace rear safety power window motor ass'y L/H and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO - Check for an open or a short to battery/ground in hall sensor 1 signal circuit. Repair as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Inspection" procedure.
Verification of Vehicle Repair
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
1. Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF"
2. Connect scantool and clear DTC.
3. Are any DTCs present?
YES - Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.
NO - System is performing to specification at this time.