FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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DTC 11

11

Component Location:






General Description
Safety power window ECU belongs to the LIN network that has power window main and Assist switch as master nodes.
Power window main and assist switch node generate LIN data byte (signals) and transfer this data byte (containing several move commands, i.e. Manual or Auto Up/Down) to each safety power window ECU.
Some data bits are used for operation of power window motors.
These safety power window ECU's are also connected to local switches, therefore these switches can be used in case that LIN is out of order. On the contrary, in the rear door, the switch can control the motor directly.
*Signal priority
1. Front door : LIN command has always priority to switch signal. Therefore, as long as LIN is not out of order, switch can't control motor in front door.
2. Rear door : The priority can be ordered as bellow: the priority depends on not signal source but command. (Manual > Auto)






DTC Description
The power window main switch module sets DTC DRIVER SAFETY P/WDW LIN COMM. ERR if the switch module detects disconnection of the LIN communication circuit.

DTC Detecting Condition:






Schematic Diagram:






Signal Waveform:






Monitor DTC Status
1. Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF"
2. Using the scantool, monitor the DTC status.






3. Is the DTC DRIVER SAFETY P/WDW LIN COMM. ERR displayed with DTC R/DRIVER SAFETY P/WDW LIN COMM. ERR and SWITCH MODULE LIN COMM. ERR?

YES
Check troubles as below
- LIN communication harness open of the power window main switch module.
- LIN communication circuit short to battery or ground.
- Power window main switch module.

NO - Go to "Inspection/Repair" procedure.

Terminal and Connector Inspection
1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
2. Check the following conditions:
1. Check for damaged harness and terminals: contact resistance, oxidation, bent or broken terminals.
2. Check for poor connection between ECM and component: backed out terminal, improper mating, broken locks and poor terminal to wire connection

NOTE: Using a suitable male pin to ensure that contact in sockets is good. The pin should remain in position when pulled gently.






3. Has a problem been found?

YES - Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure

NO - Go to "Power Circuit Inspection" procedure

Power Supply Circuit Inspection
1. Ignition "ON" and Engine "OFF"
2. Disconnect front safety power window ECU L/H connector.
3. Measure voltage between "5" of the front safety power window ECU L/H harness connector and chassis ground.

Specification : Approx. B+






4. Is the measured voltage within specification?

YES - Go to "Signal Circuit Inspection" procedure.

NO - Check the power supply B+ circuit. Repair as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

Signal Circuit Inspection
1. Ignition "ON" and Engine "OFF"
2. Connect scantool and select VEHICLE SCOPEMETER function.
3. Measure waveform between "1" of the front safety power window ECU L/H connector and chassis ground.

Specification : If LIN communication waveform is displayed, it is OK.






4. Is LIN communication waveform displayed within specification?

YES - Substitute with a known-good front safety power window ECU L/H and check proper condition. If the problem is corrected, replace front safety power window ECU L/H and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

NO - Check the the LIN communication harness of the safety power window ECU for an open. Repair as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

Verification of Vehicle Repair
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
1. Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF"
2. Connect scantool and clear DTC.
3. Are any DTCs present?

YES - Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.

NO - System is performing to specification at this time.